WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! SpringRider10007
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! SpringRider10010
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! SpringRider10018
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! SpringRider10011
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! SpringRider10030
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! SpringRider10036
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! SpringRider10055
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! SpringRider10057

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3508
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3512
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3524
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3525
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3528
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3572
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3554
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3538
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 100_3534

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 106_6005-vi
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 106_6098-vi
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Dscf1320
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Dscf1321
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Dscf1322
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010004
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010005
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010006
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010008
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010013
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010020
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010021
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010022
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010026
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010030
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010031



I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010049






I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! NewYears201012-31-09037

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 16 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 16 Guests

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
bubba53
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
rayray
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
shawn
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
Hump
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
pit dog
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
Jet
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
big g
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
simoniz
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
JimBob
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
punder
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
Finzup
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
neuromax
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
rayray
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
Steve K
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_lcapI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Voting_barI TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!

Go down 
+13
Cale
rhinoroger
Hump
Bobby D
Randy R
MuddPorn09
Finzup
My 800
Steve K
big g
Yotehunter66
Timmi
kmccauley
17 posters
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
kmccauley

kmccauley


Number of posts : 232
Age : 37
Location : Flemington, WV
Registration date : 2013-11-10

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 6:12 pm

This one's long winded, folks!


It’s been almost three months since I started a thread about my first seat time in a SxS.  That link is here:


https://wvsxsriders.forumotion.com/t11794-first-sxs-seat-time-test-drove-rzr-800s-and-maverick-x-xc



And I’m still walking the floors over this decision even after it’s done and over! My research started last Fall when I joined the wvsxs forum, and at the time I had no idea what I was getting myself into!  Prior to last fall, my SxS experience goes back 10+ years to the old JD Gators & the first Mule!  Since my post in April, I’ve spent a lot of time being active on other web forums checking out & researching the AC Wildcats – both the full size Cat and the Trail.  I got the opportunity to spend a little time in a WC X and a Trail recently, and below are my overall impressions.
 
** Disclaimer!  I am brand new to the SxS world coming from an ATV-only background.  I’m not very old, but I’ve lived plenty long enough to mess up my back.  My goal in a SxS is to be able to enjoy the trails with as little pain as possible as well as get my wife a little more involved.  Two-up on an ATV only happens once in a great while with her.  Also, no two people on this planet are the same, so my observations might be different than someone else’s.  From the boots you wear to the truck you drive, we’ll have differences of opinions based solely on personality and interest – AND THAT’S OKAY!  If you are happy with your ride, awesome – there is a lot of good in all of the prolific choices out there today.  My comments don’t at all mean to offend or upset anyone. **
 
Wildcat Trail –
Steering is extremely light, but still missed the power steering.  We have a compact tractor with power steering & you can zip around the yard and field in that with one finger.  Smooth as cream.  Also the Rzr S and the Maverick I drove in April were a spoiler.  If I ever drove an ATV with power steering, I’m sure I’d be spoiled and not want an ATV without PS too.
Good throttle response, very torque-y.
Ride quality was smooth for a 50” machine, and I think it would be perfect for many in a variety of applications.  I just see that extra needed effort and the felt kickback in the wheel as a deterrent for my wife.
Overall I was very impressed with this machine.
 
Wildcat X –
This was the first 64” machine that I have driven, and it honestly just felt really big for some reason.  The 60” Rzr S and the Can Am Mav XXC, although each just 4” smaller, seemed to “feel” a lot smaller.  Again this could be my perception and just the way the Wildcat sits you down low in the machine.  I didn’t drive either one, but I sat in a Rzr 1000 and a Mav XRS & they just didn’t feel as big.
That engine thump sounds awesome, but this machine seemed really LOUD to me when I gave it throttle.  I’m sure my wife wouldn’t like the noise.
Power was unbelievable.
Power steering, however, seemed a bit clunky… it didn’t feel smooth.
The one I drove was an X Limited in Black with the Elka shocks.  The ride quality was really smooth, but it didn’t feel, to me, much smoother than the Mav XXC that I drove.
Overall, between the two, I would choose the Trail and add aftermarket power steering.
 
Teryx –
I love the reputation for reliability, but the “feel” just isn’t sporty enough for me.  Plus it’s also not known to have the smoothest ride.  To be fair, I didn’t drive one, just sat in a regular two seater as well as a T4.
 
Maverick XXC –
At the end of the day, I keep coming back to this machine.  The power, the tight feeling of the clutch engagement and throttle response, the smooth ride, the comfy seats, the overall ergonomics and fit and finish, and the smooth as silk power steering.  If nothing else, my wife will like this machine because the driver’s seat adjusts [she’s short, 5’1 or so] and the engine noise in the cab seemed quieter than most of the others, especially the WC X.  I feel like I could actually ride this machine all day and not worry about back pain.  Negatives?  I liked how the tires / wheels stuck out from the XRS’ fenders better.  Those protruding outward like that seem advantageous when it would come to navigating around a tight tree or something.  Rub the tire instead of the fender is what I imagine.
 
Secondly, It’s expensive, and I wasn’t sure I wanted to GO ALL OUT with my first SxS.  Plus I’m very much in the learning stages & this machine is simply more difficult to work on than the others.  Along that same thought, my mind kept saying, “If you break down, most of the guys that come along will have limited knowledge of the machine.”  I kept saying to myself, “If you go with the XXC, you’re pushing 19K.  Go count out 20 – 100 dollar bills and remind yourself that that is only about 10%.”  Something about making the Mav my first SxS choice just never felt right or comfortable.  I’m not saying it’s not worth the price tag, and I may trade up to it or an XP one day.
 
Rzr 800S –
I just really liked this machine – its size and overall dimensions were most suitable not only for my garage, but also for the trails closest to home.  But when I first test drove it, the clutch engagement felt sloppy & the seats felt pretty cheap and crappy.  I explained this to the dealer at a re-visit, and he said that the clutch should be pretty smooth after it originally engages when you put it in gear.  He wanted me to give it another try, thinking maybe the throttle pedal on the one I previously drove may have needed some adjustment.  He explained some of the differences between the old 800 clutches and the newer ones.  He put me in one of the ’14 Fox White Lightning LE models with the upgraded seats & that’s all that was needed to show me that the throttle and clutch was pretty smooth.  It had torque, obviously not the HP of the Mav, but it rode really smooth.  After the test drive I asked him to give me the best number to sleep on, and as soon as I had a free day, I WENT AND GOT IT!!
 
I haven’t had much seat time yet, but what I’ve had has been a lot of fun.  Every time I climb in it my back thanks me for not saddling up on the 4wheeler.  I’m extremely excited about not having to count the days after a ride as “pain medicine days” & be able to relax and enjoy the great outdoors much more easily.  I’m still wondering if I made the right choice, but one thing is for sure – it’s done & I can ride.  I can modify it, change it up, do whatever I want to it to make it my own, etc.  Plus I'm real excited that my wife actually has a little interest in it compared to the wheeler.  And it can always be sold in a year or two and something else purchased – wouldn’t hurt too much with the pricing I got!  As rapidly as this market is evolving, who knows what will be available even a few months from now.
 
Thanks to everyone for your input these last few months.  I know I’ve asked many, “Well duh” questions that you’ve been patient with.   Let\'s Ride 


I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! IMG_3981_zps6721d1af

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 30D917F7-51A3-4A03-BF84-B9F3FF192DEA_zpspzy4vahe
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! E6827BB6-C2D0-414F-80F4-5326936A2DBD_zpsj3w2aias
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! EF67DA0D-9DB3-4940-9742-30D886710725_zpstz7w8wco
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 0F037F1C-A988-476D-891D-7745B38F943C_zpssnktfcqo
   
 
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 6:26 pm

Nice write up!  Congrats On you new ride!
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 69
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 7:47 pm

As you say, we all have reasons for what we buy, and yours are well thought out. Congratulations!
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 57
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 8:14 pm

Congrats and enjoy.
Back to top Go down
big g

big g


Number of posts : 3689
Age : 63
Location : Stokesdale N.C-HillTop WVA
Registration date : 2010-02-04

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 8:31 pm

Congrats on your new ride
Back to top Go down
Steve K

Steve K


Number of posts : 1236
Age : 54
Location : Tobaccoville NC
Registration date : 2009-04-21

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 8:35 pm

That's a great looking S!! I put 4k miles on my 2010 S, got rid of it to get the T4 so wife and daughter would ride with me. Will be looking another 2 seater soon, miss that fun factor!!
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 70
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 9:29 pm

Congratulations on the new ride, Kmccauley

I recently purchased the 800 LE Charcoal/Gray 2012 "like new" used one myself.  I decided to forgo the width of the S for the 50" model.  Several of the trails I ride takes me between trees as the shadow trails go around the real bad spots.   

I took mine to Kentucky this past weekend and mine exceeded all expectations in all categories and it  showed me that I will never come close to riding it to it's maximum potential...MD
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 74
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 10:03 pm

My opinion is you bought the best trail platform there is.  Congratulations!  Have fun. Yahoo!
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 10:58 pm

Congrats
Back to top Go down
MuddPorn09

MuddPorn09


Number of posts : 61
Age : 33
Location : St. Mary's WV
Registration date : 2014-03-25

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 11:24 pm

Nice ride! I have the same exact bike. you'll love it.
Back to top Go down
Randy R

Randy R


Number of posts : 775
Age : 52
Location : Pinnacle, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 26th 2014, 11:40 pm

Mudflares.   Remember that one word.  Research and buy that next.
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 27th 2014, 2:29 am

Congrats 

I had a 2011 Orange Madness S I put over 4,000 miles on it and I like it except for a few things.There is no perfect machine they all have the good and bad.
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 44
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 27th 2014, 3:15 am

Congrats 
Back to top Go down
rhinoroger

rhinoroger


Number of posts : 230
Age : 63
Location : Bridgeport WV
Registration date : 2013-02-18

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 27th 2014, 3:45 am

nice ride  Congrats
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 74
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 27th 2014, 9:57 am

Randy R wrote:
Mudflares.   Remember that one word.  Research and buy that next.
Yep.  Look the 900 fronts.
Back to top Go down
Cale

Cale


Number of posts : 952
Age : 50
Location : Minford, Ohio
Registration date : 2010-12-02

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 27th 2014, 12:43 pm

Congrats! You'll feel better about buying it after your first big ride when your back doesn't hurt.
Back to top Go down
commando64

commando64


Number of posts : 2063
Age : 58
Location : ASHEBORO N.C./MOUNTAIN TOP CAMPGROUND W.V.
Registration date : 2009-05-11

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 27th 2014, 8:28 pm

Congrats
Back to top Go down
kmccauley

kmccauley


Number of posts : 232
Age : 37
Location : Flemington, WV
Registration date : 2013-11-10

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 27th 2014, 10:27 pm

Thanks for the replies everyone!  Put an EMP roof on this evening and ran through the back field a few more laps just to get more of a feel for it.  Like "My 800" said I don't think I'll ever stretch it to its limit.  Looking forward to meeting and riding with some of you guys.

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! 10E22531-CD70-4B8D-B589-E8653EE00930_zpsxlmuy01e
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 69
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 27th 2014, 10:47 pm

those are good tops, I have one, so does Keeter
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
kmccauley

kmccauley


Number of posts : 232
Age : 37
Location : Flemington, WV
Registration date : 2013-11-10

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 28th 2014, 7:53 am

Timmi wrote:
those are good tops, I have one, so does Keeter

The reviews I read were extremely favorable for the price.  The install was easy - only thing that would have made it easier is if the screws were bolts with 10mm or so heads instead of philips screwdriver heads.  The bolt heads would be easier to keep ahold of when tightening.  I can see this thing's gonna hold up well for a long time because in my clumsiness my screwdriver slipped out and drug across the top for about an inch or so while I was tightening one of them.  No mark whatsoever.
Back to top Go down
T Wood




Number of posts : 1313
Age : 55
Location : Dillwyn Va.
Registration date : 2013-07-10

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 28th 2014, 12:29 pm

Congrats on your new ride.
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 70
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 28th 2014, 8:44 pm

Mine came with the Polaris Roof. I think the EMP actually offers better coverage and would have been the one to buy if I had to get one.

I'm still wrestling with lift on mine.  I never put a lift kit on either of my 4 wheelers, rather lifted them with tires.  Thinking about the same thing with the RZR.  I need about 2" more clearance.  27" Swamplites will give around 2 1/2". 

Then there are doors to consider.  I think I like the shorter ones from SuperATV, but it all requires studying what is out there available. 

I think the word "accessorizing" was the word...MD
Back to top Go down
kmccauley

kmccauley


Number of posts : 232
Age : 37
Location : Flemington, WV
Registration date : 2013-11-10

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 29th 2014, 9:33 am

I do like the "lock and ride" aspect of the Polaris roof.  I've also never lifted anything - a truck, ATV, etc... have always been afraid of putting too much strain on the stock setup on a truck & the thought of making a 4wheeler less stable kept me away from it there.  That being said, there are tons of good companies that make lifts for your 800, and it doesn't seem like the stability factor would take a hit like it would on a smaller ATV.

Doors are next on the list for me.  So far I like the PRP doors that have the bear claw latch and are removable from the installed frame.  Plus 660 Offroad makes some nice looking graphics for the Fox White Lighting color scheme too.  Just have to let the wallet recoup for a few weeks though  lol! .  Below is a pic.  

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! GreatLooking660Doors_zps35409c76

........then a windshield....... then a winch / winch and bumper before the wet / mud season returns.  Something tells me it'll never end!
Back to top Go down
Cale

Cale


Number of posts : 952
Age : 50
Location : Minford, Ohio
Registration date : 2010-12-02

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 29th 2014, 12:14 pm

I've heard it said that the purchase price is just a down payment on the accessories.
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 70
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 29th 2014, 2:01 pm

I have also been considering the front and rear brush guards.  There are many to choose from I have seen ones on EBAY for $145.00 each.  I can see a lot of value in these especially the way I sometimes plow through the branches and briars. 

Also 1" wheel spacers have been my plan all along.  I think it will stand and corner better with them.  Been looking at the spacers available and just about have it narrowed down to one billet made brand...MD
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 69
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 29th 2014, 4:49 pm

if you gonna put spacers on it go ahead and get flares, you'll need 'em
mine is 54" across the rear tires with 4+3 rims, it throws a lot of stuff
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 70
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 29th 2014, 5:18 pm

The spacers and the fender flares will have to wait until I can get the new stall built in the barn or widen the door.  There is only 1 inch clearance right now on each side.  When the weather cools a bit, I will begin the new stall.

SO, I will concentrate on the other items for now.  I will probably raise it up with 27" Swamplites before the October ride...MD
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 69
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 29th 2014, 8:39 pm

Interesting... why did you choose the swamp lites?
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
kmccauley

kmccauley


Number of posts : 232
Age : 37
Location : Flemington, WV
Registration date : 2013-11-10

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 29th 2014, 9:21 pm

I can identify... if the S were any wider or longer, I would have to come up with a different storage solution.
Back to top Go down
Ron(09rzr)




Number of posts : 1149
Age : 38
Location : avella pa
Registration date : 2011-03-09

I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitimeJune 29th 2014, 9:38 pm

i am a big fan of the emp bumpers and how they mount...less likely to damage the rad. if you hit something with one of them...
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Empty
PostSubject: Re: I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!   I TOOK THE PLUNGE!! Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
I TOOK THE PLUNGE!!
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: SxS Garage :: Polaris RZR-
Jump to: