WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerRegisterLog inVideos
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Rzr won't start SpringRider10007
Rzr won't start SpringRider10010
Rzr won't start SpringRider10018
Rzr won't start SpringRider10011
Rzr won't start SpringRider10030
Rzr won't start SpringRider10036
Rzr won't start SpringRider10055
Rzr won't start 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Rzr won't start SpringRider10057

Rzr won't start 100_3508
Rzr won't start 100_3512
Rzr won't start 100_3524
Rzr won't start 100_3525
Rzr won't start 100_3528
Rzr won't start 100_3572
Rzr won't start 100_3554
Rzr won't start 100_3538
Rzr won't start 100_3534

Rzr won't start 106_6005-vi
Rzr won't start 106_6098-vi
Rzr won't start Dscf1320
Rzr won't start Dscf1321
Rzr won't start Dscf1322
Rzr won't start Springride2010004
Rzr won't start Springride2010005
Rzr won't start Springride2010006
Rzr won't start Springride2010008
Rzr won't start Springride2010013
Rzr won't start Springride2010020
Rzr won't start Springride2010021
Rzr won't start Springride2010022
Rzr won't start Springride2010026
Rzr won't start Springride2010030
Rzr won't start Springride2010031



Rzr won't start Springride2010049






Rzr won't start NewYears201012-31-09037

Rzr won't start Springride2010032




Latest topics
» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeApril 2nd 2019, 11:04 am by Timmi

» Apologies
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

» 2018 Spring Ride
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeOctober 2nd 2018, 10:36 am by My 800

» Lodging between HMT Pocahontas and the Warrior trail
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeSeptember 1st 2018, 1:04 am by mikec

» Back to ol henrys to explore trails. 8- 10,11,12
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeAugust 13th 2018, 8:13 pm by mikec

» Welch area
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeJuly 18th 2018, 7:16 pm by Rick_308

» Gates on trails
Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeJuly 1st 2018, 3:15 pm by CanAmDude

Who is online?
In total there are 10 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 10 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

Most users ever online was 252 on August 7th 2016, 8:56 pm
Top posters
Bobby D
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
rayray
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
shawn
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
Hump
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
Jet
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
big g
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
punder
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
rayray
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Rzr won't start Vote_lcapRzr won't start Voting_barRzr won't start Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

Share
 

 Rzr won't start

Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
Super Dave



Number of posts : 391
Age : 53
Location : walkertown nc
Registration date : 2010-02-26

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 19th 2012, 1:42 pm

A friend of Mayo (billy) bought an 08 rzr from one of our members in Ohio. Jeremy can't get his rzr started. It is getting fuel but no spark. Don't know what to check next. Jeremy n Billy installed a radio n were under the dash but don't of anything that might have been missed. Any n all suggestions would be appreciated. He is scrambling to fix this to make this Memorial Day ride (his first ever in WV). It was running fine before he replaced all plastics so I think something might be disconnected or possibly cut. We r not ruling out ecu but don't know how to check.
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead

Number of posts : 690
Age : 52
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 12:10 pm

Try checking and making sure the connection where you plug the E.C.U. is not dirty. Doesn't take much dirt, sand, etc, to cause one to not make proper contact. Does he have access to someone elses known to be good E.C.U.? He could try t out and see if there is a change. Or maybe somehow the E.C.U. lost its programming and needs re-flashed at a dealer. When those E.C.U.s are shipped to dealer brand new, they usually have to have the program installed at the dealer. You have to have your vin number and serial number of the machine in order to get the dealer to re-flash program is for some reason it lost it.
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead

Number of posts : 690
Age : 52
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 12:15 pm

He would have to haul the rzr to the dealer for them to do this so it can be checked to see if it runs afterwards. Digital Wrench is the software polaris uses for programming E.C.U.s
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead

Number of posts : 690
Age : 52
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 12:27 pm

With what little thats been done though, one would think it would be something alot more simple like a ground or as you said, something cut or not making a connection. I do know its important that anytime your doing electrical work or wiring, or changing of electrical components such as an E.C.U., you should always disconnect the battery first so no possible voltage spikes ruin programming on a E.C.U.
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 1:58 pm

What's the cost on having the ecu flashed
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead

Number of posts : 690
Age : 52
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 2:15 pm

Takes about a half hour or so at the dealer. so maybe 30-50 bucks depending on what they charge per hour.
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead

Number of posts : 690
Age : 52
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 2:33 pm

There is another topic on here that i've been communicating on today where the rzr wouldn't start after changing plastics. There are some things on there that i have mentioned that could apply to this rzr also.
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead

Number of posts : 690
Age : 52
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 2:40 pm

How did you go about checking for fuel? The E.C.U. also tells the injectors when to fire fuel at the proper time in each cylinder and that is also based on crankshaft position sensor and throttle position sensor. Usually a bad E.C.U. will not give spark or fuel.
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 2:48 pm

Pulled hose of and turned over key and it spit out fuel
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead

Number of posts : 690
Age : 52
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 3:17 pm

That means your pump has power and fuel system is pressurizing but it doesn't necessarily mean the injectors are firing fuel into cylinder. If you found that the injectors were not spraying fuel, as well as no spark i would be more inclined to think E.C.U. was the problem. Is there anyone near you that you could swap out E.C.U. just long enough to see if it fires up?
Back to top Go down
punder

punder

Number of posts : 1849
Age : 51
Location : Winston Salem NC
Registration date : 2009-02-22

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 4:34 pm

If it was running before , its my guess that noting failed in just changing the body , take the body back off and look for wires pinched or not connected .
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead

Number of posts : 690
Age : 52
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 4:37 pm

sprinklerhead wrote:
With what little thats been done though, one would think it would be something alot more simple like a ground or as you said, something cut or not making a connection. I do know its important that anytime your doing electrical work or wiring, or changing of electrical components such as an E.C.U., you should always disconnect the battery first so no possible voltage spikes ruin programming on a E.C.U.
Yup, more than likely something simple that happened in the process of body replacement.
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 6:39 pm

Ok checked all the wires and all are good, also put ecu and crank sensor along with relay on keeters rzr and all worked good
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 6:41 pm

Should there be one wire hot that goes to the coil pack
Back to top Go down
punder

punder

Number of posts : 1849
Age : 51
Location : Winston Salem NC
Registration date : 2009-02-22

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 7:09 pm

So it cranked ? which one failed ?
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 7:21 pm

No it didn't we took the ecu and relay and crank sensor off of Jeremy's rzr and put it on keeters and keeters rzr still cranked so don't know where the problem is
Back to top Go down
ermullis

ermullis

Number of posts : 1376
Age : 59
Location : Hamptonville NC
Registration date : 2009-10-21

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 7:28 pm

Rzr won't start 371404you might want to try changing out the ignition switch since that is a piece involved in plastic changing.
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 7:36 pm

It's good we also put it on keeters and it worked
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 7:37 pm

The only thing we didn't try was the speed/cluster
Back to top Go down
clayb

clayb

Number of posts : 580
Age : 49
Location : mount holly, nc
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 10:28 pm

was working on my rzr one time and it wouldn't start back turned out i fouled the spark plugs some how
Back to top Go down
Hump



Number of posts : 4683
Age : 40
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2012, 10:35 pm

I would bet it's a pinched wire grounded out at a place where the plastic gets bolted to metal. I would take all plastic back off, and start looking at all wires that are close to the body mounts, and double check all connections. I had a new quad that died on me when I turned on the lights for the 1st time. It had the headlight wires pinched between the plastic and the frame where the fenders bolted up. Shot every fuse in it.

Man this sucks. Hope you guys get it going.
Back to top Go down
keeter

keeter

Number of posts : 933
Age : 66
Location : Winston Salem, NC</>Hilltop Escape, WV
Registration date : 2010-06-02

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 1:06 am

All the fuses were still ok, none blown. We could never get any power to the coil packs either. if it was a pinched wire should be blown fuses. Taking it to World Class in the morning.
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD

Number of posts : 1954
Age : 53
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 8:19 am

I'm sure you tried something as simple as the brake sensor, if it is not making up, it will show you have power, but still not start... and you can only hope it is something that simple....

Good Luck
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 8:23 am

It turns over just not getting fire
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous


Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 11:31 am

sounds like sheetz gas...
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 11:40 am

Haha I wish it was tbone man I just don't know what the problem is but it's at world class now hopefully they will find out what it is.
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 11:40 am

It's not getting any fire on the plugs
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous


Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 12:07 pm

Hey Zach will get this straight. Hes the best.
Back to top Go down
Ncmayo

Ncmayo

Number of posts : 469
Age : 48
Location : Wallburg nc
Registration date : 2011-09-27

Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 12:12 pm

Oh I'm sure just hope he can get it fixed by tomorrow
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous


Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitimeMay 21st 2012, 12:14 pm

well be sure to let us know! This is a big mystery.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Rzr won't start Empty
PostSubject: Re: Rzr won't start   Rzr won't start Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Rzr won't start
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next
 Similar topics
-
» Brisbane Track Class 11/02/11 Start Lists
» False start rule causes problems when applied sporadically
» Paris Diamond League - July 8th Provisional START LISTS
» False start rule makes athletes edgy for USA Champs
» Rhino wont start

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Technical and Mod Section-
Jump to: