WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Ice in valves SpringRider10007
Ice in valves SpringRider10010
Ice in valves SpringRider10018
Ice in valves SpringRider10011
Ice in valves SpringRider10030
Ice in valves SpringRider10036
Ice in valves SpringRider10055
Ice in valves 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Ice in valves SpringRider10057

Ice in valves 100_3508
Ice in valves 100_3512
Ice in valves 100_3524
Ice in valves 100_3525
Ice in valves 100_3528
Ice in valves 100_3572
Ice in valves 100_3554
Ice in valves 100_3538
Ice in valves 100_3534

Ice in valves 106_6005-vi
Ice in valves 106_6098-vi
Ice in valves Dscf1320
Ice in valves Dscf1321
Ice in valves Dscf1322
Ice in valves Springride2010004
Ice in valves Springride2010005
Ice in valves Springride2010006
Ice in valves Springride2010008
Ice in valves Springride2010013
Ice in valves Springride2010020
Ice in valves Springride2010021
Ice in valves Springride2010022
Ice in valves Springride2010026
Ice in valves Springride2010030
Ice in valves Springride2010031



Ice in valves Springride2010049






Ice in valves NewYears201012-31-09037

Ice in valves Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Ice in valves Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 22 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 22 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
rayray
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
shawn
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
Hump
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
Jet
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
big g
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
punder
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
rayray
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Ice in valves Vote_lcapIce in valves Voting_barIce in valves Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Ice in valves

Go down 
+5
Finzup
pit dog
Randy R
big g
Yotehunter66
9 posters
AuthorMessage
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 2nd 2014, 9:26 pm

I was adjusting my valves this weekend and found this
Ice in valves IMG_20140301_123908
Ice in valves IMG_20140301_123843
Back to top Go down
big g

big g


Number of posts : 3689
Age : 64
Location : Stokesdale N.C-HillTop WVA
Registration date : 2010-02-04

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 2nd 2014, 9:34 pm

darn must b allfull cold up there
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 2nd 2014, 9:41 pm

Dang. Is that good or bad
Back to top Go down
Randy R

Randy R


Number of posts : 775
Age : 53
Location : Pinnacle, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 2nd 2014, 10:02 pm

Dang how many times recently have you started it and not let it get hot?  Cold engines make moisture until at full operating temp.  The pictures are not good.  I would definitely take it for a ride to get it really hot and let it cook the water out.  If it's that cold I would be afraid I could not tighten enough for gaskets to seal.

I have seen storage building that get heated by sun and return to freezing every night.  The condensation of frequent temp changes can do the same thing.
Back to top Go down
pit dog

pit dog


Number of posts : 4423
Age : 64
Location : charleston WV
Registration date : 2010-01-28

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 3rd 2014, 12:05 am

Man that is a lot of ice.
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 75
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 3rd 2014, 11:01 am

Man that doesn't look right to me.  Condensation, up the timing chain galley, from the oil sump?  I remember foamy(oil & water) condensation from the old air cooled VWs but not ice.  Is the crankcase vent open?  Has the motor overheated?  Any chance of a head gasket leak?
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 3rd 2014, 1:53 pm

That sucks and here I believed TBONE that Can Am's never had any problems.That TBONE lied again  lol! 
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 3rd 2014, 1:55 pm

Bobby D wrote:
That sucks and here I believed TBONE that Can Am's never had any problems.That TBONE lied again  lol! 

He aint had a problem.  Aint stopped that thing yet. This shows how tough they are.  Can Am is tough to beat. 

These are facts.  thumbs up
Back to top Go down
Rick S

Rick S


Number of posts : 2791
Age : 54
Location : dublin,va
Registration date : 2012-02-19

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 3rd 2014, 2:03 pm

i would run it get it hot and change the oil
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 3rd 2014, 3:09 pm

Yeah, what Rick said.  Change the oil often the 1st couple of times after this to try to get the moisture out.
Back to top Go down
punder

punder


Number of posts : 1849
Age : 56
Location : Winston Salem NC
Registration date : 2009-02-22

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 3rd 2014, 5:25 pm

Wonder if you have a cracked head ?
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2014, 10:56 pm

Doesn't appear to be antifreeze. Oil looks good on the stick. Not foamy or milky looking. It has Ben started and used for short runs during this really cold spell.
Back to top Go down
big g

big g


Number of posts : 3689
Age : 64
Location : Stokesdale N.C-HillTop WVA
Registration date : 2010-02-04

Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2014, 11:46 pm

i think the short runs then being in a heated garage caused it looking at the pic,s it looks like pure ice  the rest of the head looked clean i think u have nothing to b worried about
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitimeMarch 28th 2014, 3:54 pm

Anything on this? Did dealer find anything?
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Ice in valves Empty
PostSubject: Re: Ice in valves   Ice in valves Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Ice in valves
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» +2mm Valves for 700 Rhino??
» Setting Valves

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: SxS Garage :: Can Am Commander-
Jump to: