WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Beer Can Alley ?? SpringRider10007
Beer Can Alley ?? SpringRider10010
Beer Can Alley ?? SpringRider10018
Beer Can Alley ?? SpringRider10011
Beer Can Alley ?? SpringRider10030
Beer Can Alley ?? SpringRider10036
Beer Can Alley ?? SpringRider10055
Beer Can Alley ?? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Beer Can Alley ?? SpringRider10057

Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3508
Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3512
Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3524
Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3525
Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3528
Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3572
Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3554
Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3538
Beer Can Alley ?? 100_3534

Beer Can Alley ?? 106_6005-vi
Beer Can Alley ?? 106_6098-vi
Beer Can Alley ?? Dscf1320
Beer Can Alley ?? Dscf1321
Beer Can Alley ?? Dscf1322
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010004
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010005
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010006
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010008
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010013
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010020
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010021
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010022
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010026
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010030
Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010031



Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010049






Beer Can Alley ?? NewYears201012-31-09037

Beer Can Alley ?? Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 17 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 17 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
rayray
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
shawn
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
Hump
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
Jet
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
big g
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
punder
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
rayray
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Beer Can Alley ?? Vote_lcapBeer Can Alley ?? Voting_barBeer Can Alley ?? Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Beer Can Alley ??

Go down 
+6
shawn
Hump
sprint8
Timmi
Bobby D
sevenladder
10 posters
AuthorMessage
sevenladder




Number of posts : 17
Age : 49
Location : salem va
Registration date : 2013-10-21

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 11:45 am

If i take the trail from Pennacle Creek Campground down through the bottom to Beer Can Alley, does it come out on a Hatfield Trail?
Someone told me it did. Anyone know the trail number?
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 11:57 am

I think if you take a right and keep crossing the creeks, it does run into a H/M trail.
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 12:29 pm

If you take a left and go all the way thru the creeks you come out what is called Tiny's and you can take a right at the fence and head onto H/M trails to Pineville or Mullens or just stay on the gravel road and take the H/M trail on your left at the bridge which will take you back to Ashland or eventually into Bramwell.I don't know the numbers cause I use to ride them all the time before they were H/M trails.
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 70
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 12:39 pm

the Pinnacle connector is 20, the one back to Bramwell is 27
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
sevenladder




Number of posts : 17
Age : 49
Location : salem va
Registration date : 2013-10-21

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 8:15 pm

Bobby i think i know where your talking about. Does the trail split off a gravel road right there at a house and run down between two barbed wire fences for a good bit?
Back to top Go down
sprint8




Number of posts : 147
Age : 42
Location : richmond va
Registration date : 2012-09-12

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 8:17 pm

yes it goes along a fence.  that is the connector between indian ridge and pinnacle creek.
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 70
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 8:22 pm

and it's a long connector, about ten miles or so
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
sevenladder




Number of posts : 17
Age : 49
Location : salem va
Registration date : 2013-10-21

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 8:28 pm

Im pretty sure i know where its at. Might be a good ride from Ashland and back. Better take a couple gallons with me!! Thanks guys. Yall know if Pennacle Creek resort has gas or not? Dont think they did last year.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 23rd 2014, 8:40 pm

No they don't. Ashland does. It isn't that far of a ride from Ashland to hm near pinnacle creek.
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 24th 2014, 2:37 am

Get you a gps with bobT maps, or ride with Bobby.  Either way, you will never get lost.
Back to top Go down
sevenladder




Number of posts : 17
Age : 49
Location : salem va
Registration date : 2013-10-21

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 24th 2014, 5:50 am

Hump, the GPS is in my future plans for sure! I enjoy exploring and have a great sense of direction but am always leery of exploring too deep by myself for fear of breakind down or running out of gas. A GPS would be very helpful. Im heading out in 2 hours for 4 days of exploring and riding!! my first mission is to find Tinys and where Beer Can Alley meet. thanks fellas
Back to top Go down
shawn

shawn


Number of posts : 5230
Age : 50
Location : Beaver, WV
Registration date : 2009-02-11

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 24th 2014, 7:26 am

Ride safe & enjoy
Back to top Go down
http://hanshewshawn@yahoo.com
sprint8




Number of posts : 147
Age : 42
Location : richmond va
Registration date : 2012-09-12

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 24th 2014, 8:57 pm

if you are heading left past beer can alley by yourself you better have a winch and some other get unstuck gear or know exactly what lines you can take.  it is more than a wee bit muddy there and you cross the creek about 10 more times the creek crossings are easy some of the mudholes are not so easy.

Even if you don't own a gps you can still download Bob T's maps and look at them on your computer using the garmin software.
Back to top Go down
sevenladder




Number of posts : 17
Age : 49
Location : salem va
Registration date : 2013-10-21

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 28th 2014, 9:50 pm

We found it just fine with yalls help. We came over from Ashland via the connector and went in at Tinys towards Pennacle Creek. Great ride through. creeks were deep from Fridays downpours and the mud holes were full but we made it through ok. You can definately tell its not a HM trail the minute we turned on it. Went up to Riders Paradise and had a few cold ones and back over the mountain through Crumpler to Ashland. It was a good ride. We went back over Saturday and man was there some freaks riding beer can. Holy hell It looked like the cast from Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome!! Im talking dudes with dreads to their ass with the solid contacts where it looks like you have no pupils.....drunks so drunk they were about to fall off their rides...4 guys in a Mule...2 standing up....3 on one 4 wheeler...one smoking a joint and some VERY unfriendly SOB's. Glad my .45 was with in reach because it was very uncomfortable. All in all a great weekend.
Back to top Go down
Roger cantly

Roger cantly


Number of posts : 313
Age : 49
Location : Fairdale wv
Registration date : 2013-03-31

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 28th 2014, 10:29 pm

Never seen nothing like that at beer can. Hopefully we never have to use any kind of force to defend ourself in that area. We would loose all rights to ride. I enjoy riding their more than anywhere, and would hate to loose that.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 29th 2014, 8:03 am

I have not been through beer can alley since late last summer and it didn't look great then. It seems every time we go though that area there is a cast of characters scattered about. I love the terrain ands sand in that area but thats about it. I hate the trash!
Back to top Go down
bubba53
Moderator
bubba53


Number of posts : 12045
Age : 70
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2009-08-29

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 29th 2014, 8:25 am

sevenladder wrote:
Im pretty sure i know where its at. Might be a good ride from Ashland and back. Better take a couple gallons with me!! Thanks guys. Yall know if Pennacle Creek resort has gas or not? Dont think they did last year.
Pinnacle creek atv campground sells gas by the gallon jug
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 70
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 29th 2014, 8:59 am

sevenladder wrote:
We found it just fine with yalls help. We came over from Ashland via the connector and went in at Tinys towards Pennacle Creek. Great ride through. creeks were deep from Fridays downpours and the mud holes were full but we made it through ok. You can definately tell its not a HM trail the minute we turned on it. Went up to Riders Paradise and had a few cold ones and back over the mountain through Crumpler to Ashland. It was a good ride. We went back over Saturday and man was there some freaks riding beer can. Holy hell It looked like the cast from Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome!! Im talking dudes with dreads to their ass with the solid contacts where it looks like you have no pupils.....drunks so drunk they were about to fall off their rides...4 guys in a Mule...2 standing up....3 on one 4 wheeler...one smoking a joint and some VERY unfriendly SOB's. Glad my .45 was with in reach because it was very uncomfortable. All in all a great weekend.
we sat down there at the drinking tree several hours Saturday and didn't see that bunch. I have forever carried a .45 with me up there 'cause of the druggies
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
Roger cantly

Roger cantly


Number of posts : 313
Age : 49
Location : Fairdale wv
Registration date : 2013-03-31

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 29th 2014, 8:52 pm

Where is the drinking tree?
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 29th 2014, 9:16 pm

Right at the intersection
Back to top Go down
big g

big g


Number of posts : 3689
Age : 64
Location : Stokesdale N.C-HillTop WVA
Registration date : 2010-02-04

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 29th 2014, 9:31 pm

the drinking tree is between beer can alley and pinnickle camp ground it is the walnut tree at the creek crossing
Back to top Go down
sevenladder




Number of posts : 17
Age : 49
Location : salem va
Registration date : 2013-10-21

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 30th 2014, 12:20 pm

Heck we may have passed you Timmi. We came thru about 6:30 Pm
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 70
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 30th 2014, 12:38 pm

I dunno, seven, I think we left before then. Big G or Keeter might know. We had a wildcat, teryx and two rzr's sitting there. I never look at the clock when I'm up there  Beer Can Alley ?? 550457
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
Roger cantly

Roger cantly


Number of posts : 313
Age : 49
Location : Fairdale wv
Registration date : 2013-03-31

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeApril 30th 2014, 7:26 pm

I'll look for it. Never herd of it.
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 70
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeMay 1st 2014, 6:56 pm

Here is a vid I made a couple of years ago at the tree
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
BobT

BobT


Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeMay 1st 2014, 9:05 pm

The drinking tree is 1.6 miles past Pinnacle Creek Campground, not counting wheel spin in the mud.
Back to top Go down
Roger cantly

Roger cantly


Number of posts : 313
Age : 49
Location : Fairdale wv
Registration date : 2013-03-31

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeMay 1st 2014, 10:15 pm

Timmi wrote:
Here is a vid I made a couple of years ago at the tree
Thanks for the info. I have always seen people there. Didnt know it had a name for it. We usually stop at the next creek. You can just about see it from there. My kids like playing in the creek in that spot
Back to top Go down
Roger cantly

Roger cantly


Number of posts : 313
Age : 49
Location : Fairdale wv
Registration date : 2013-03-31

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeMay 1st 2014, 10:53 pm

Beer Can Alley ?? 00000000-0000-0000-0000-00000000018D_zpsp5aonz2ilook familiar. Kids love it here.
Back to top Go down
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 70
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitimeMay 2nd 2014, 7:54 am

Good looking rzr's! I don't know anything about the 170 but I see a bunch of them on the trails. Probly best not to have kids around at the tree, language gets rough there at times.
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
Sponsored content





Beer Can Alley ?? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Beer Can Alley ??   Beer Can Alley ?? Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Beer Can Alley ??
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» creek crossing below beer can alley
» anyone rode behind the bowling alley in welch lately
» POSSIBLE BEER SHORTAGE IN WV
» How to Open a Beer
» Hold my Beer

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: West Va Trails :: Wagon Wheel-
Jump to: