WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Evans Coolant SpringRider10007
Evans Coolant SpringRider10010
Evans Coolant SpringRider10018
Evans Coolant SpringRider10011
Evans Coolant SpringRider10030
Evans Coolant SpringRider10036
Evans Coolant SpringRider10055
Evans Coolant 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Evans Coolant SpringRider10057

Evans Coolant 100_3508
Evans Coolant 100_3512
Evans Coolant 100_3524
Evans Coolant 100_3525
Evans Coolant 100_3528
Evans Coolant 100_3572
Evans Coolant 100_3554
Evans Coolant 100_3538
Evans Coolant 100_3534

Evans Coolant 106_6005-vi
Evans Coolant 106_6098-vi
Evans Coolant Dscf1320
Evans Coolant Dscf1321
Evans Coolant Dscf1322
Evans Coolant Springride2010004
Evans Coolant Springride2010005
Evans Coolant Springride2010006
Evans Coolant Springride2010008
Evans Coolant Springride2010013
Evans Coolant Springride2010020
Evans Coolant Springride2010021
Evans Coolant Springride2010022
Evans Coolant Springride2010026
Evans Coolant Springride2010030
Evans Coolant Springride2010031



Evans Coolant Springride2010049






Evans Coolant NewYears201012-31-09037

Evans Coolant Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 23 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 23 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
rayray
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
shawn
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
Hump
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
Jet
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
big g
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
punder
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
rayray
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Evans Coolant Vote_lcapEvans Coolant Voting_barEvans Coolant Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Evans Coolant

Go down 
+4
T Wood
Yotehunter66
My 800
Finzup
8 posters
AuthorMessage
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 75
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 5th 2014, 10:18 am

Anyone ever use this?  Not sure of the thermodynamics.  Understand the no-boil aspect.

http://evanscooling.com/
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 71
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 5th 2014, 6:48 pm

I'm waiting on some others to comment on this stuff.  I have seen several frog choking's and a few barn burnings, but I have never heard of it.  It will be very informative to learn about the new product...MD
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 5th 2014, 8:45 pm

Never heard of it either.
Back to top Go down
T Wood




Number of posts : 1313
Age : 56
Location : Dillwyn Va.
Registration date : 2013-07-10

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 5th 2014, 8:51 pm

New to me also.
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 75
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 5th 2014, 10:09 pm

With no pressure to control the boiling point temp how do you keep it from being too hot?  I see a local bike shop sells it.  I'll have to call.
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 57
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 5th 2014, 11:09 pm

The way I understand it, and I could be wrong, with no boiling point, you build no pressure... with no pressure, you can dissipate heat easier and does not turn to steam... the "water pump" is not designed to move steam, just liquid, so you get better fluid movement, hence, better cooling... even if I'm wrong, it sure sounds good...  lol!
Back to top Go down
Randy R

Randy R


Number of posts : 775
Age : 53
Location : Pinnacle, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 5th 2014, 11:13 pm

A cooling system is under pressure so it can exceed 212F without boiling.  The boiling point of the fluid is not an issue since pure water pressurized will not boil at 230F. 

The issue with temp is the metals in the engine and oil can't stand it.  250F without boiling is an issue.  That blocks gonna crack if something else does not.

I personally would not buy any of the gimmick coolants.  I worry about freezing temp -- I don't want to wake up in WV with a frozen Rzr radiator or engine.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 12:42 pm

Evans Coolant 121644
Back to top Go down
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Admin
WV Hot Rod Rhino


Number of posts : 5386
Age : 57
Location : Mount Hope, WV
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 4:21 pm

what does anti freeze boil at
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbsperformance.com/
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 71
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 7:13 pm

After a little internet research, here are two answers to that question and may add a little light on this post.

Straight from the web:


A 50/50 mixture of water and ethylene glycol antifreeze in the cooling system will boil at 225 degrees if the cap is open. But as long as the system is sealed and holds pressure, a radiator cap rated at 15 psi will increase the boiling temperature of a 50/50 coolant blend up to 265 degrees. If the concentration of antifreeze to water is upped to 70/30 (the maximum recommended), the boiling temperature under 15 psi of pressure goes up to 276 degrees.
 
ok, a bit of a science lesson. water boils at 212 f right, now make that a 50/50 mix of anti freeze and water, that boiling point goes to somewhere around 245 to 250. now add a 15 psi cap. every pound of pressure on the fluid raises the boiling point another 3 degrees, so with a 15 pound cap, add another 45 degrees. so we are now at 290 to 295. does this help you at all? if that gauge gets to about 280 i would turn the heater on high with the fan on and roll the windows down. then figure out what is going on.

It is kind of confusing how the psi changes the equations.  Kind of like in our fire service we are taught that water boils at 212 degrees at sea level where the atmospheric pressure is 14.7 psi or gravity pressure...MD
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 75
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 7:42 pm

Good info!  You make me remember my road racing days and oil cooler selection.  Radiator/thermostat cooling indirectly controls head/cylinder temps, as well as, oil temps.  I like to find out how Evan's controls temps within the range of engine design applications.  No water vapor should be a good thing.
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 7th 2014, 5:37 am

TBONE21 wrote:
Evans Coolant 121644

I'm with Tbone. Yall are talking some scientific shit that I will never understand.  lol! 
Back to top Go down
Randy R

Randy R


Number of posts : 775
Age : 53
Location : Pinnacle, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitimeAugust 7th 2014, 7:09 pm

It's no different than cooking green beans.  You can cook them all day on the stove top at 212F (boils) or put in a pressure cooker and cook in 20 minutes at 270F.

Here's another interesting tidbit -- 100% distilled water cools better than antifreeze at any mixture.  The issue is water is corrosive and it freezes...

From internet to explain:
Why a rich mix gives less cooling:

First of all, in this article, we refer to the stuff you buy simply as “antifreeze.” It comes under many different trade names, and for automotive applications, is usually ethylene glycol. We'll just call it “antifreeze.”
Now if you've ever poured the stuff into a radiator, you no doubt observed that it is much “syrup-i-er” than water. That is, it has a much higher viscosity. This means that it will not flow as fast through the system as water, and the cooling effect will be less.
Further, the specific heat of antifreeze is less than that of water. This means that for a given temperature change, the antifreeze will carry less heat each time it circulates from engine to radiator and back.
So, if the mix is too rich, the cooling efficiency will be reduced because (1) the flow rate is less, and (2) less heat is transferred per cycle of the coolant.


So this means don't go crazy with antifreeze.  50/50 mix is fine.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Evans Coolant Empty
PostSubject: Re: Evans Coolant   Evans Coolant Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Evans Coolant
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Walker Evans shocks ?
» Waterless Coolant?
» Coolant and brake fluid level
» The Bob Evans Edition
» Amelia Evans

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Technical and Mod Section-
Jump to: