WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Roctane's? SpringRider10007
Roctane's? SpringRider10010
Roctane's? SpringRider10018
Roctane's? SpringRider10011
Roctane's? SpringRider10030
Roctane's? SpringRider10036
Roctane's? SpringRider10055
Roctane's? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Roctane's? SpringRider10057

Roctane's? 100_3508
Roctane's? 100_3512
Roctane's? 100_3524
Roctane's? 100_3525
Roctane's? 100_3528
Roctane's? 100_3572
Roctane's? 100_3554
Roctane's? 100_3538
Roctane's? 100_3534

Roctane's? 106_6005-vi
Roctane's? 106_6098-vi
Roctane's? Dscf1320
Roctane's? Dscf1321
Roctane's? Dscf1322
Roctane's? Springride2010004
Roctane's? Springride2010005
Roctane's? Springride2010006
Roctane's? Springride2010008
Roctane's? Springride2010013
Roctane's? Springride2010020
Roctane's? Springride2010021
Roctane's? Springride2010022
Roctane's? Springride2010026
Roctane's? Springride2010030
Roctane's? Springride2010031



Roctane's? Springride2010049






Roctane's? NewYears201012-31-09037

Roctane's? Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Roctane's? Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 17 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 17 Guests

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
rayray
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
shawn
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
Hump
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
Jet
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
big g
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
punder
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
rayray
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Roctane's? Vote_lcapRoctane's? Voting_barRoctane's? Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Roctane's?

Go down 
+9
rhinoroger
T Wood
big g
GETERDUN
wvdreamingrzr
Ron(09rzr)
My 800
sprint8
ElmoEOD
13 posters
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 9:37 pm

Pro's - Con's

Thinking about a set of 30x10x14's, and maybe a set of beadlocks to go with them, but that is really pushing the budget.

are the Roctane's a good choice?, or what out there is better, and that ain't Bighorn's with their paper thin sidewall.

Any dealers here, please pm me price for a set of 4
Back to top Go down
sprint8




Number of posts : 147
Age : 41
Location : richmond va
Registration date : 2012-09-12

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 10:00 pm

I have never had them but I am thinking that a set of 32" roctanes will be what replaces the stock bighorns when they are worn out.
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 70
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 10:36 pm

good one Never had any experience with them.  BUT, since the Big Horn tread design was introduced and got popular, a lot of tire makers are trying to replicate that tread design with improvements in other areas. 

The Roctane's is a good looking tire though.  I plan to replace the Maxxis on mine before October worn out or not with 27" something.  I need the 2" lift...MD
Back to top Go down
Ron(09rzr)




Number of posts : 1149
Age : 38
Location : avella pa
Registration date : 2011-03-09

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 10:45 pm

I have them on my 900xp and love them...they kinda look like a big horn spin off a little...but the dont push in a corner like my bighorns did....they seem to be pretty tough...been holing up great they are an 8ply tire i believe and some how i think they are a little lighter than a bighorn...
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 10:54 pm

Ron(09rzr) wrote:
I have them on my 900xp and love them...they kinda look like a big horn spin off a little...but the dont push in a corner like my bighorns did....they seem to be pretty tough...been holing up great they are an 8ply tire i believe and some how i think they are a little lighter than a bighorn...
   That's what I wanna hear... I kinda like the grip of the bighorn (straight line) but side bite seems to suk, had ripsaws that would not slide into ruts or washes, but don't make in a 30".
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 6th 2014, 11:58 pm

I have a set of 27 roctanes and have done good so far they 27x11x14 and 27x9x14 the only thing I dont like they are so stiff in the side wall they will leak around the bead and have to pump them up every week! even with bead sealer but thats not all of them though, on another note I just ordered a set of EFX Motohammers today,they are dot approved,look like the BFG. Mud Terrain and the load capacity is over a 1000 lbs and 8 ply, or check out the Maxxiss Ceros that has a good load rating as well
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 7th 2014, 7:59 am

I had Roctanes and the rear that needed to be aired up every week as Andy stated. Just could not get a seal around the bead. Beadlocks might help with this. I also go a hole in each rear sidewall on the same right but that may have more to do with sliding sideways through rock gardens. Finally threw a plug and destroyed a tire driving too far on it while flat. Switched the rears to Dirt Commanders which have been a good tire.
Back to top Go down
wvdreamingrzr




Number of posts : 148
Location : virginia
Registration date : 2010-10-13

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 7th 2014, 8:37 am

i got a set of 26 inch roctanes on beadlocks and as stated they leak! will not buy them again. i will probably go back to big horns or the new maxxis viper.
Back to top Go down
GETERDUN

GETERDUN


Number of posts : 1040
Age : 60
Location : Sabina, Ohio
Registration date : 2009-02-10

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 12th 2014, 6:49 pm

I had one that was leaking.  The local dealer got me a new tire at no charge.  They said there was some sidewall sealing issues.
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 12th 2014, 9:17 pm

Well, it looks like I'm gonna give them a try, 2 arrived today and  Roctane's? 214993  left a set in Louisville ky, to be delivered tomorrow... Have thought about having them put bead sealer on when they install them  Roctane's? 797616 

FRONT
Roctane's? 2014-010

REAR
Roctane's? 2014-011
Back to top Go down
big g

big g


Number of posts : 3689
Age : 63
Location : Stokesdale N.C-HillTop WVA
Registration date : 2010-02-04

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 12th 2014, 9:31 pm

i think u will like the rocktanes i have a set on my wildcat and they do great i would put the bead sealer on when u install them one of mine has got a slow leak  around the rim i have not broke it down yet to put the bead sealer on
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 12th 2014, 9:50 pm

BadOleRoss wrote:
I had Roctanes and the rear that needed to be aired up every week as Andy stated. Just could not get a seal around the bead. Beadlocks might help with this. I also go a hole in each rear sidewall on the same right but that may have more to do with sliding sideways through rock gardens. Finally threw a plug and destroyed a tire driving too far on it while flat. Switched the rears to Dirt Commanders which have been a good tire.

I did look at the Dirt Commander .... and most of the other tires listed, only problem is, hard to find a good tire in the 29/30x ? x14.  Sometime's you just have to bite the bullet, guess I did  lol!
Back to top Go down
T Wood




Number of posts : 1313
Age : 55
Location : Dillwyn Va.
Registration date : 2013-07-10

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 12th 2014, 10:08 pm

They look good. Never know you may not have any problems with them.
Back to top Go down
Ron(09rzr)




Number of posts : 1149
Age : 38
Location : avella pa
Registration date : 2011-03-09

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 12th 2014, 10:11 pm

I have one back one that has a slow leak on the bead but it take almost two weeks for it to go down... No big deal for me...the way they handle the trail I would buy them again in a heart beat
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 12th 2014, 10:54 pm

Ron(09rzr) wrote:
I have one back one that has a slow leak on the bead but it take almost two weeks for it to go down... No big deal for me...the way they handle the trail I would buy them again in a heart beat

Putting in air is no problem, I check mine once a week anyway and it is parked beside compressor in garage... and I carry one with me

What PSI are you running (beadlocks? or not)
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 16th 2014, 9:33 pm

Well, got them on, had them put bead seal on them before they were mounted... my gauge reads in .5lb increments and no change in 2 days, so just maybe.. lol!     Gained about 1 1/4" of ground clearance  Yahoo! 

Roctane's? 2014-014

Roctane's? 2014-015
Back to top Go down
rhinoroger

rhinoroger


Number of posts : 230
Age : 63
Location : Bridgeport WV
Registration date : 2013-02-18

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 16th 2014, 9:43 pm

nice elmo, looks mean, nothing like new tires.....
Back to top Go down
T Wood




Number of posts : 1313
Age : 55
Location : Dillwyn Va.
Registration date : 2013-07-10

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 16th 2014, 10:02 pm

They look good Elmo. How do they ride compared to the bighorns?
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 16th 2014, 10:40 pm

T Wood wrote:
They look good Elmo. How do they ride compared to the bighorns?
  Maybe a little rougher,but not bad. went to gas station today (down the blacktop) and feel that they need balanced... so tonight I ordered tyrebeads to put in them.  Grip... LOL, no comparison so far, but I have not had the chance to really try them out (just around farm) maybe tomorrow or Monday I can see what they will do.
Back to top Go down
Ron(09rzr)




Number of posts : 1149
Age : 38
Location : avella pa
Registration date : 2011-03-09

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 17th 2014, 12:30 am

I run about 12 pounds all the way around...I am more than happy with the grip but stock I also had Baka cross tires... Not really a fair comparison
Back to top Go down
T Wood




Number of posts : 1313
Age : 55
Location : Dillwyn Va.
Registration date : 2013-07-10

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 17th 2014, 10:45 am

Elmo maybe a tire shop can balance them and use those stick on weights.
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeAugust 17th 2014, 11:08 pm

Did 46 miles today, not much, but enough to know I like them... I used 4x4 more than normal to try to keep strain off of the rear axles on rough rocky hills, but in mud  Yahoo! ... they did seem to slide a little in turns (fronts) but nothing to bad.  Gonna drop the front TP down to around 8 and see how that does.
Back to top Go down
stitch89

stitch89


Number of posts : 203
Age : 48
Location : Oakboro N.C.
Registration date : 2009-09-26

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 22nd 2014, 7:42 pm

Ive got a set of 30'' Roctane's. Only thing I dont like is 10'' wide on the front. I havent got to ride it yet so I cant really say.
Back to top Go down
stitch89

stitch89


Number of posts : 203
Age : 48
Location : Oakboro N.C.
Registration date : 2009-09-26

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 22nd 2014, 7:58 pm

Roctane's? Fullsi13
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 57
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 22nd 2014, 8:43 pm

Nice ride Stitch! Congrats
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 22nd 2014, 8:46 pm

T Wood wrote:
Elmo maybe a tire shop can balance them and use those stick on weights.
 Well, wheel weights would not help, I had 1 tire that was not round, more like an egg... it was going to take 19.2 oz (1.25lbs) to balance, I could not get over 35-40 mph on smooth roads.  I finally convinced Rocky Mountain to replace that tire, it is on now and need to put tire beads in it again, but can run 60 with no issues..  lol!

Stitch89, I think you will like them... right now I am running 10psi in rears and 9psi in fronts.. may even go a little lower
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 23rd 2014, 1:58 pm

I had a set of 30" Roctanes on my Wildcat 1000 and had about 1500 miles on them when I sold it and I never had a flat and never had to add air to them.
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
stitch89

stitch89


Number of posts : 203
Age : 48
Location : Oakboro N.C.
Registration date : 2009-09-26

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 23rd 2014, 6:13 pm

ElmoEOD wrote:
T Wood wrote:
Elmo maybe a tire shop can balance them and use those stick on weights.
 Well, wheel weights would not help, I had 1 tire that was not round, more like an egg... it was going to take 19.2 oz (1.25lbs) to balance, I could not get over 35-40 mph on smooth roads.  I finally convinced Rocky Mountain to replace that tire, it is on now and need to put tire beads in it again, but can run 60 with no issues..  lol!

Stitch89, I think you will like them... right now I am running 10psi in rears and 9psi in fronts.. may even go a little lower
I purchased mine at Discount tire and I too had to replace one because it was out of round really bad. I haven't had any air leaking issues yet.
Back to top Go down
stitch89

stitch89


Number of posts : 203
Age : 48
Location : Oakboro N.C.
Registration date : 2009-09-26

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 23rd 2014, 6:15 pm

rayray wrote:
Nice ride Stitch! Congrats
Thanks rayray, I heard you got you a new machine.
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 57
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitimeSeptember 23rd 2014, 6:39 pm

stitch89 wrote:
rayray wrote:
Nice ride Stitch! Congrats
Thanks rayray, I heard you got you a new machine.

Sure did...we need to go riding down at AWHARRIE one weekend.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Roctane's? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Roctane's?   Roctane's? Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Roctane's?
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next
 Similar topics
-
» roctanes xd
» roctanes

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Aftermarket replacement parts-
Jump to: