WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Maverick service SpringRider10007
Maverick service SpringRider10010
Maverick service SpringRider10018
Maverick service SpringRider10011
Maverick service SpringRider10030
Maverick service SpringRider10036
Maverick service SpringRider10055
Maverick service 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Maverick service SpringRider10057

Maverick service 100_3508
Maverick service 100_3512
Maverick service 100_3524
Maverick service 100_3525
Maverick service 100_3528
Maverick service 100_3572
Maverick service 100_3554
Maverick service 100_3538
Maverick service 100_3534

Maverick service 106_6005-vi
Maverick service 106_6098-vi
Maverick service Dscf1320
Maverick service Dscf1321
Maverick service Dscf1322
Maverick service Springride2010004
Maverick service Springride2010005
Maverick service Springride2010006
Maverick service Springride2010008
Maverick service Springride2010013
Maverick service Springride2010020
Maverick service Springride2010021
Maverick service Springride2010022
Maverick service Springride2010026
Maverick service Springride2010030
Maverick service Springride2010031



Maverick service Springride2010049






Maverick service NewYears201012-31-09037

Maverick service Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Maverick service Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Maverick service Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Maverick service Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Maverick service Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Maverick service Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Maverick service Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Maverick service Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Maverick service Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Maverick service Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 9 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 9 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
rayray
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
shawn
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
Hump
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
Jet
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
big g
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
punder
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
rayray
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Maverick service Vote_lcapMaverick service Voting_barMaverick service Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Maverick service

Go down 
+3
Timmi
Rick_308
Yotehunter66
7 posters
AuthorMessage
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 7th 2014, 3:04 pm

Well...since it was a cold and rainy day yesterday I figured I would go ahead a service my maverick even though it wasn't time for it yet. I love the machine but it is a pain in the butt to work on. Who ever designed the rear diff plug should be shot. Nothing on the machine is user friendly...guess that's why the dealers want 450.00 to do it.

I have owned a Rhino and a RZR...both were a lot easier to work on than my Maverick. That being said...I still like my Maverick the best.

It cost me less than $100.00 but cost me a few skinned knuckles, several hours and several cuss words. It did however allow for more KOOL-AID for me to enjoy. lol!   No more than I get to ride, I shouldn't have to do it but twice a year.  Ye haw!  NOW LET'S RIDE!!!


Last edited by rayray on December 8th 2014, 2:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 7th 2014, 3:36 pm

Cool deal! You should of made a video!

Thats one reason I just let Performance East do it. I send it down there and they change EVERY fluid in the machine, new plugs, new air filter, valves checked/adjusted, and everything greases and inspected.
BRP oils and BRP coolant. 300 bucks and I tell them to send me a bill. 
I do that twice a year to make sure everything is clean and right.   thumbs up
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 7th 2014, 6:05 pm

That's not too bad at all. Around here they want $300 just to adjust the valves.
Back to top Go down
Rick_308

Rick_308


Number of posts : 180
Age : 65
Location : Moundsville,WV
Registration date : 2012-10-31

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 7th 2014, 6:47 pm

Maverick service 140176 Maverick service 755864 a lot of fun !
Back to top Go down
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Admin
WV Hot Rod Rhino


Number of posts : 5386
Age : 57
Location : Mount Hope, WV
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 7th 2014, 10:01 pm

Maverick service 140176 ..................................... Maverick service 2453113174
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbsperformance.com/
Timmi

Timmi


Number of posts : 1623
Age : 70
Location : Christiansburg, Virginia
Registration date : 2012-11-25

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 8th 2014, 8:50 am

I wish I had some TBone bucks! I would have me a can am and a personal mechanic!   Maverick service 605485
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbshotrodperformance.com/
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 8th 2014, 9:10 am

Timmi wrote:
I wish I had some TBone bucks! I would have me a can am and a personal mechanic!   Maverick service 605485

No kiddin'....That's the life style of the rich and famous right there. couch    My machine is paid for and I still have to do my own work. Even if I could afford it, I would rather do it my self. I just don't trust the dealers that much. I don't care how good they are...they won't take as much time and effort as you do with your own machine.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 8th 2014, 11:33 am

I agree with you there ray ray. The only thing I see skimping was they do not clean it up as well as I would. I just don't have the time to do all the major service work on it. I am busy at work. Plus its nice they reset the maintenance minder on the cluster. 
Hank down there also knows it will come back if he didn't do it right. Yahoo!
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 8th 2014, 11:46 am

Damn...they wash it for you too!  Maybe I need to rethink my thinkin' lol!
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 8th 2014, 11:50 am

rayray wrote:
Damn...they wash it for you too!  Maybe I need to rethink my thinkin' lol!

oh no no no....they wash it only if I ask for it. I am just saying after I do all that work oil gets everywhere and I always clean it up really good and put her back together.
You know when you let the dealer service your truck?? Well the dealer lets all the oil get all over the skid plates and all. I do service all of my vehicles and make sure all of the oil is wiped up.
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 8th 2014, 11:58 am

Got ya...on a better note...we need to get a NC. day ride up sometime in January.  Maybe CAW on a clear and not so cold weekend.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 8th 2014, 2:38 pm

sounds good to me. I wanted to go this saturday. Im like a tight pair of pants...ready to rip! Yahoo!
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 3:43 am

Just remember Rayray, it will be easier the next time now that you've done it once.
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 9:56 am

Hump wrote:
Just remember Rayray, it will be easier the next time now that you've done it once.  

Oh yeah...I bought me on of those Liquidvac systems. It's on like Donkey Kong next time. Maverick service 1834814442
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 10:36 am

rayray wrote:
Hump wrote:
Just remember Rayray, it will be easier the next time now that you've done it once.  

Oh yeah...I bought me on of those Liquidvac systems. It's on like Donkey Kong next time. :piece of cake
which one is that? where did u get it?
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 1:06 pm

Got it a Lowes for around $35.00.  It holds like 3 quarts. I used it on my pressure washer last night and it did awesome.  After it sucked all the oil out I took the drain plug out to see if any oil was left in it and it was empty.  It should make servicing the Maverick much easier. No more taking out drain plugs and making a mess.
Back to top Go down
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Admin
WV Hot Rod Rhino


Number of posts : 5386
Age : 57
Location : Mount Hope, WV
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 9:11 pm

Maverick service 140176 10/10/10
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbsperformance.com/
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 9:12 pm

rayray wrote:
Got it a Lowes for around $35.00.  It holds like 3 quarts. I used it on my pressure washer last night and it did awesome.  After it sucked all the oil out I took the drain plug out to see if any oil was left in it and it was empty.  It should make servicing the Maverick much easier. No more taking out drain plugs and making a mess.

What exactly is it called? U got a pic? I need one of those
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 10:09 pm

T-bone...just go on the Lowes site and look up Liquidvac. Also look it up on You-tube. I got the blue one.

I think you will like it....first you stroke it...then you suck it...oh yeah...right down your alley. ROFL ROFL
Back to top Go down
T Wood




Number of posts : 1313
Age : 56
Location : Dillwyn Va.
Registration date : 2013-07-10

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 10:13 pm

I use the Liquidvac also on the RZR works great. Lowes has them in the lawnmower section.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 10:29 pm

rayray wrote:
T-bone...just go on the Lowes site and look up Liquidvac. Also look it up on You-tube. I got the blue one.

I think you will like it....first you stroke it...then you suck it...oh yeah...right down your alley. ROFL ROFL
I think u have been using that liquidvac on yourself too much in that shop! No wonder ur always out there late at night with a naked pic of Ron Jeremy on the wall.
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 10:37 pm

Ron who...I don't get it.  Does he play sports or what?  Any how...how do you know I work naked? Have you been peaking in my windows again?  You sooo NASTY! lol!
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 10:39 pm

rayray wrote:
Ron who...I don't get it.  Does he play sports or what?  Any how...how do you know I work naked? Have you been peaking in my windows again?  You sooo NASTY! lol!
Jody told me he comes to visit u a lot and saw u naked in ur shop a lot wearing a dog collar, playing with the liquidvac.  Maverick service 495894
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 10:46 pm

Well my shop is also the main head quarters for my midget porn studios..."little big man promotions" ROFL
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitimeDecember 11th 2014, 10:51 pm

rayray wrote:
Well my shop is also the main head quarters for my midget porn studios..."little big man promotions" ROFL
LMAO ROFL
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Maverick service Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick service   Maverick service Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Maverick service
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Where to get service?
» Service discounts
» ATT Internet Service
» RZR Service Manuals
» My 800 mile service

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Technical and Mod Section-
Jump to: