WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Garmin & Mapsource SpringRider10007
Garmin & Mapsource SpringRider10010
Garmin & Mapsource SpringRider10018
Garmin & Mapsource SpringRider10011
Garmin & Mapsource SpringRider10030
Garmin & Mapsource SpringRider10036
Garmin & Mapsource SpringRider10055
Garmin & Mapsource 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Garmin & Mapsource SpringRider10057

Garmin & Mapsource 100_3508
Garmin & Mapsource 100_3512
Garmin & Mapsource 100_3524
Garmin & Mapsource 100_3525
Garmin & Mapsource 100_3528
Garmin & Mapsource 100_3572
Garmin & Mapsource 100_3554
Garmin & Mapsource 100_3538
Garmin & Mapsource 100_3534

Garmin & Mapsource 106_6005-vi
Garmin & Mapsource 106_6098-vi
Garmin & Mapsource Dscf1320
Garmin & Mapsource Dscf1321
Garmin & Mapsource Dscf1322
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010004
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010005
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010006
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010008
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010013
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010020
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010021
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010022
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010026
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010030
Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010031



Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010049






Garmin & Mapsource NewYears201012-31-09037

Garmin & Mapsource Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 8 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 8 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
rayray
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
shawn
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
Hump
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
Jet
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
big g
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
punder
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
rayray
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Garmin & Mapsource Vote_lcapGarmin & Mapsource Voting_barGarmin & Mapsource Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Garmin & Mapsource

Go down 
+2
GETERDUN
RHarrah
6 posters
AuthorMessage
RHarrah

RHarrah


Number of posts : 555
Location : Akron, Ohio
Registration date : 2009-02-12

Garmin & Mapsource Empty
PostSubject: Garmin & Mapsource   Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeMay 4th 2011, 4:19 pm

I was given a Garmin 76CSx. Just the unit & nothing else. I downloaded the instruction manual for it & it was talking about having to use mapsource. How do I tell if mapsource is loaded onto the unit?
Back to top Go down
GETERDUN

GETERDUN


Number of posts : 1040
Age : 60
Location : Sabina, Ohio
Registration date : 2009-02-10

Garmin & Mapsource Empty
PostSubject: Re: Garmin & Mapsource   Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeMay 4th 2011, 5:01 pm

Randy,

Mapsource is the program that is run on the PC that you can transfer info back and forth between the GPS and PC.....
Back to top Go down
Great Googly Moogly

Great Googly Moogly


Number of posts : 407
Age : 63
Location : Vienna, Virginia
Registration date : 2011-04-19

Garmin & Mapsource Empty
PostSubject: Re: Garmin & Mapsource   Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeMay 4th 2011, 6:30 pm

You might try giving GPSCITY.com a call (1-866-GPS-CITY). I am looking to buy a GPS unit and the guy I talked to there last week was very helpful. Explain your situation and if you need map software I'm sure they have it.
Back to top Go down
Firepup

Firepup


Number of posts : 574
Location : Marysville, Oh
Registration date : 2009-11-11

Garmin & Mapsource Empty
PostSubject: Re: Garmin & Mapsource   Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeMay 4th 2011, 6:50 pm

You can look on Garmins web site and if you buy a copy of map source you want to make sure you buy the one for the area that you plan on riding.
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT


Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Garmin & Mapsource Empty
PostSubject: Re: Garmin & Mapsource   Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeMay 4th 2011, 7:03 pm

I don't think you can buy Mapsource. It comes free with all handhelds but not Nuvi's. You can go to the link below and it has instructions on how to get it for free.

How to get Mapsource

Mapsource is the program that runs on your PC. You use it to view and edit tracks. By connecting you GPSr to your computer with the correct cable you can upload tracks and maps to your GPSr and also download any tracks that you have tracked on your GPSr.

One of the best things about Mapsource is is that you can view your tracks (not maps) in Google Earth. The command is View/View in Google Earth.

I highly recommend that everyone get Mapsource and download the maps and tracks even if you do not have a Garming GPSr. You can see where you ride. You can also get free TOPO maps at GPS File Depot
Back to top Go down
Slopoke

Slopoke


Number of posts : 498
Age : 64
Location : Centerburg Ohio
Registration date : 2009-08-02

Garmin & Mapsource Empty
PostSubject: Re: Garmin & Mapsource   Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeMay 4th 2011, 7:57 pm

Bob T and others know way more about this than myself but here is a pic from Google Earth of what we rode during the spring ride. I deleted the tracks of the wrong turn where we got seperated and went several miles on the paved road and then turned around. lol! We were able to ride Thursday-Sunday and this includes all 4 days tracks from my Garmin.
I could have added waypoints but it would be very cluttered.

Garmin & Mapsource Wvsxs_10
Back to top Go down
Firepup

Firepup


Number of posts : 574
Location : Marysville, Oh
Registration date : 2009-11-11

Garmin & Mapsource Empty
PostSubject: Re: Garmin & Mapsource   Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitimeMay 4th 2011, 8:27 pm

Sorry, I meant MapSource Topo.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Garmin & Mapsource Empty
PostSubject: Re: Garmin & Mapsource   Garmin & Mapsource Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Garmin & Mapsource
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Garmin 276C
» Garmin nuvi 500
» garmin nuvi 500 ?
» Garmin 60CSX
» Garmin GPS MAP62S or NUVI 500

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: The Campfire :: GPS & Gadgets Talk-
Jump to: