WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Plow & Winch SpringRider10007
Plow & Winch SpringRider10010
Plow & Winch SpringRider10018
Plow & Winch SpringRider10011
Plow & Winch SpringRider10030
Plow & Winch SpringRider10036
Plow & Winch SpringRider10055
Plow & Winch 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Plow & Winch SpringRider10057

Plow & Winch 100_3508
Plow & Winch 100_3512
Plow & Winch 100_3524
Plow & Winch 100_3525
Plow & Winch 100_3528
Plow & Winch 100_3572
Plow & Winch 100_3554
Plow & Winch 100_3538
Plow & Winch 100_3534

Plow & Winch 106_6005-vi
Plow & Winch 106_6098-vi
Plow & Winch Dscf1320
Plow & Winch Dscf1321
Plow & Winch Dscf1322
Plow & Winch Springride2010004
Plow & Winch Springride2010005
Plow & Winch Springride2010006
Plow & Winch Springride2010008
Plow & Winch Springride2010013
Plow & Winch Springride2010020
Plow & Winch Springride2010021
Plow & Winch Springride2010022
Plow & Winch Springride2010026
Plow & Winch Springride2010030
Plow & Winch Springride2010031



Plow & Winch Springride2010049






Plow & Winch NewYears201012-31-09037

Plow & Winch Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 25 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 25 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
rayray
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
shawn
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
Hump
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
Jet
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
big g
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
punder
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
rayray
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Plow & Winch Vote_lcapPlow & Winch Voting_barPlow & Winch Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Plow & Winch

Go down 
+2
Bobby D
Bullkat
6 posters
AuthorMessage
Bullkat

Bullkat


Number of posts : 15
Age : 42
Location : Elkview, WV
Registration date : 2011-01-28

Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeJanuary 22nd 2012, 10:03 pm

I bought the 66" plow system for the Commander from Motoalliance today.
Paid $650 on eBay with free shipping. Also purchased the Vortex
4000lb wireless winch for $150. I already had the winch mount. We
just moved to WV so I'm hoping to get some use of it all this year. Was
a little reluctant to spend only $150 on a winch, but I found some
reviews for bigger winches by Vortex that helped sway me. Plus it comes with 2 wireless remotesPlow & Winch Icon_wink
Back to top Go down
https://facebook.com/jeremystclair
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Re: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeJanuary 23rd 2012, 12:11 am

Plow & Winch 883398
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
trailhunter

trailhunter


Number of posts : 5
Age : 58
Location : North East Pennsylvania east of Erie
Registration date : 2013-01-18

Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Re: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeFebruary 8th 2013, 1:41 am

I have the Eagle 72" plow system which is where Moto Alliance get's there plows . I've been plowing for about a month and I'm pretty happy with the setup. My only concern is I switched from the Warn roller fairlead to a Custom Splice hawse fairlead and it wearing the crap out of my Synthetic rope. I think I'm going back to the roller.
Back to top Go down
keeter

keeter


Number of posts : 933
Age : 70
Location : Winston Salem, NC</>Hilltop Escape, WV
Registration date : 2010-06-02

Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Re: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeFebruary 8th 2013, 1:51 am

Another idea for the winch system and plows is to use some type 2 or 3" wide belt on winch for plows so it doesn't wear your synthetic ropes out. Lots of buddy up north are having best results doing this and putting ropes back on after plow season is over! Anything from seat belt straps to rachet straps work.
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Re: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeFebruary 8th 2013, 2:53 am

Plow & Winch 883398I don't know if you ever plowed with a quad or not, but there is no comparison between that and what a sxs will move. With just a little momentum, a sxs will really shove some snow.

I've been on the fence about getting cable or synthetic rope for my winch. I have decided to run steel cable because I use it to plow. Reason being, I can't change out rope for belts or cable to plow because winter is when I need my winch for recovery the most. I don't use my winch hardly at all in the summer when it's mostly dry, so I can't justify putting rope on for warm seasons. My worst and most frequent stucks occur in the winter.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Re: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeFebruary 8th 2013, 10:03 am

Cool deal. Let us know how it works out
Back to top Go down
trailhunter

trailhunter


Number of posts : 5
Age : 58
Location : North East Pennsylvania east of Erie
Registration date : 2013-01-18

Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Re: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeFebruary 8th 2013, 11:25 am

I used a 02 Grizz 660 I bought new before purchasing my Commander. We average between 80" in a light season to over 200" of snow in the hardest winters (Lake Erie snow belt). I used a Cub Cadet garden tractor with chains and a 4' plow before the Grizz and after purchasing the Grizz I thought it was the best thing ever invented. But after getting the Commander last June and using it for the first time this winter I'm completely amazed at how much it will push and having a cab enclosure and not freezing my but off is pure luxury. lol I average around 1.5 to 3 hrs. at a time pushing back snow so I have room for the next storm and it got very cold sitting on a quad for that long.
I'm in the same boat at times I need the rope for recovery when the snow get's the best of me (or I get stupid) lol
Back to top Go down
pit dog

pit dog


Number of posts : 4423
Age : 64
Location : charleston WV
Registration date : 2010-01-28

Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Re: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitimeFebruary 8th 2013, 12:52 pm

Plow & Winch 770746
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Plow & Winch Empty
PostSubject: Re: Plow & Winch   Plow & Winch Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Plow & Winch
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» I need a plow
» Does anyone plow snow with a rzr?
» winch and plow question
» rhino snow plow
» Ranger w/Snow Plow for sale

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: SxS Garage :: Can Am Commander-
Jump to: