WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Installed airdam secondary spring SpringRider10007
Installed airdam secondary spring SpringRider10010
Installed airdam secondary spring SpringRider10018
Installed airdam secondary spring SpringRider10011
Installed airdam secondary spring SpringRider10030
Installed airdam secondary spring SpringRider10036
Installed airdam secondary spring SpringRider10055
Installed airdam secondary spring 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Installed airdam secondary spring SpringRider10057

Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3508
Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3512
Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3524
Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3525
Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3528
Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3572
Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3554
Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3538
Installed airdam secondary spring 100_3534

Installed airdam secondary spring 106_6005-vi
Installed airdam secondary spring 106_6098-vi
Installed airdam secondary spring Dscf1320
Installed airdam secondary spring Dscf1321
Installed airdam secondary spring Dscf1322
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010004
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010005
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010006
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010008
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010013
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010020
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010021
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010022
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010026
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010030
Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010031



Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010049






Installed airdam secondary spring NewYears201012-31-09037

Installed airdam secondary spring Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 13 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 13 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
rayray
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
shawn
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
Hump
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
Jet
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
big g
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
punder
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
rayray
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Installed airdam secondary spring Vote_lcapInstalled airdam secondary spring Voting_barInstalled airdam secondary spring Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Installed airdam secondary spring

Go down 
4 posters
AuthorMessage
clm08

clm08


Number of posts : 149
Location : kermit wv
Registration date : 2011-01-27

Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 18th 2013, 11:15 pm

So I wasnt very satisfied with how my factory clutching was on my maverick so I set out to find a cheap fix, after talking to adam at ///airdam he hooked me up with a new secondary spring and said some mavericks had bad springs from the factory that wouldnt let it perform at the ideal rpm range. I talked to some can am racers and reps and they told me my rpms should be in the 7600-8000 range since this is where the mav makes its power.
heres a video before the spring change, notice the rpm drop around 50 mph when the clutch starts shifting out.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LZOFaxW4en4
heres a video of the new spring, much better and pull a lot harder.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LSHiUqTYGbg
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Re: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 19th 2013, 9:27 am

Cool deal! I may have to get one.
Back to top Go down
Soggybottomboy

Soggybottomboy


Number of posts : 39
Location : Clayton NC
Registration date : 2012-01-27

Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Re: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 19th 2013, 9:46 am

Wow! 0-60 in 7 seconds.

0-74 in 17 seconds!

That's getting it done!

SBB
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Re: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 19th 2013, 12:06 pm

Installed airdam secondary spring 733430
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Admin
WV Hot Rod Rhino


Number of posts : 5386
Age : 57
Location : Mount Hope, WV
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Re: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 20th 2013, 9:05 am

nice improvement!!
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbsperformance.com/
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Admin
WV Hot Rod Rhino


Number of posts : 5386
Age : 57
Location : Mount Hope, WV
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Re: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 20th 2013, 9:07 am

TBONE21 wrote:
Cool deal! I may have to get one.

you better trust me
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbsperformance.com/
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Re: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 20th 2013, 11:46 am

WV Hot Rod Rhino wrote:
TBONE21 wrote:
Cool deal! I may have to get one.

you better trust me

My lawnmower can outrun you. You were too scared of the XP and now Maverick. lol! hide behind couch
Back to top Go down
clm08

clm08


Number of posts : 149
Location : kermit wv
Registration date : 2011-01-27

Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Re: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitimeApril 20th 2013, 1:57 pm

Makes it feel like its always in the ideal rpm range when on and off the throttle, more than satisfied with the gains. T-bone yours might be fine, I had a bad spring causing my rpms to drop, yours is probably fine. The only gain you may notice is it takes away that slight clunk when putting it in high, the new spring is a torsional spring so he keeps some tension on the helix and sheaves, also back shifts a lot better when hitting hills.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Installed airdam secondary spring Empty
PostSubject: Re: Installed airdam secondary spring   Installed airdam secondary spring Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Installed airdam secondary spring
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» RZR XP Clutch Kit by Airdam
» how to get the most out of your secondary
» Secondary Clutch on 09 RZR
» custom secondary springs for yamaha
» installed my 8k hid's today...

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: SxS Garage :: Can Am Maverick-
Jump to: