WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Mounting UHF radio SpringRider10007
Mounting UHF radio SpringRider10010
Mounting UHF radio SpringRider10018
Mounting UHF radio SpringRider10011
Mounting UHF radio SpringRider10030
Mounting UHF radio SpringRider10036
Mounting UHF radio SpringRider10055
Mounting UHF radio 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Mounting UHF radio SpringRider10057

Mounting UHF radio 100_3508
Mounting UHF radio 100_3512
Mounting UHF radio 100_3524
Mounting UHF radio 100_3525
Mounting UHF radio 100_3528
Mounting UHF radio 100_3572
Mounting UHF radio 100_3554
Mounting UHF radio 100_3538
Mounting UHF radio 100_3534

Mounting UHF radio 106_6005-vi
Mounting UHF radio 106_6098-vi
Mounting UHF radio Dscf1320
Mounting UHF radio Dscf1321
Mounting UHF radio Dscf1322
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010004
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010005
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010006
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010008
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010013
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010020
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010021
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010022
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010026
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010030
Mounting UHF radio Springride2010031



Mounting UHF radio Springride2010049






Mounting UHF radio NewYears201012-31-09037

Mounting UHF radio Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 10 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 10 Guests

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
rayray
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
shawn
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
Hump
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
Jet
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
big g
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
punder
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
rayray
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Mounting UHF radio Vote_lcapMounting UHF radio Voting_barMounting UHF radio Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Mounting UHF radio

Go down 
+2
Rick S
kfoley1087
6 posters
AuthorMessage
kfoley1087

kfoley1087


Number of posts : 216
Age : 35
Location : Tipp City, OH
Registration date : 2009-07-12

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeMarch 8th 2014, 8:03 pm

Where is everyone mounting there UHF radio in there RZR 900xp? Pics if you can. Thanks
Back to top Go down
Rick S

Rick S


Number of posts : 2791
Age : 52
Location : dublin,va
Registration date : 2012-02-19

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeMarch 8th 2014, 10:52 pm

i mounted mine over head try to post some pictures later on
Back to top Go down
kfoley1087

kfoley1087


Number of posts : 216
Age : 35
Location : Tipp City, OH
Registration date : 2009-07-12

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeMarch 8th 2014, 10:53 pm

Ok thanks
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 70
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJune 16th 2014, 12:22 am

My comment may not be the best, but it is an alternative.  I have a good friend that owns a Motorola Shop and I asked him for a Motorola UHF GP300 (older Handheld).  He located one in his older junque box and programmed the first 14 FRS Channels and being a ham, I asked him to put the two UHF repeaters in it also.

Now for the good stuff.  I have a couple of these soft insulated drink holders with the velcro straps that will fit around the RZR roof bars.  I put the radio in the holder and cinch it down with the speaker mic hanging down and clip it to the strap on the turtle-shell helmet and it works like roscoe.  So there is an alternative.  And the radio can actually be taken out and keep with you while away from the vehicle...MD
Back to top Go down
keeter

keeter


Number of posts : 933
Age : 69
Location : Winston Salem, NC</>Hilltop Escape, WV
Registration date : 2010-06-02

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJune 16th 2014, 2:08 pm

Mike what did that setup run you and can he find any more handhelds.
Back to top Go down
Bocephus




Number of posts : 787
Age : 51
Location : Lexington, NC
Registration date : 2012-08-27

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJune 16th 2014, 5:05 pm

keeter wrote:
Mike what did that setup run you and can he find any more handhelds.
Keeter there are some of those on ebay for as low as 35 bucks just looked .
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 70
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJune 16th 2014, 9:16 pm

Keeter, Bocephus is correct.  The problem I have found though is those radios are used it several band spreads.  Make sure the seller confirms the 438-474 spread.  Plus once you buy it, then the programming is the next challenge.  I will check with the guy and see if he has a few more and let you know.  Mine was under 50 bucks programmed and ready to go. 

Keep another thing in mind.  The GP300 is an older radio and the batteries will probably be weak or dead.  Again the batteries are available on EBAY.

I will check and see, I worked with him at the Firehouse with him for many years and may have just done it for me as a favor.  BUT, I will ask him for you...MD
Back to top Go down
keeter

keeter


Number of posts : 933
Age : 69
Location : Winston Salem, NC</>Hilltop Escape, WV
Registration date : 2010-06-02

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJune 17th 2014, 2:55 pm

yea I had a mounted radio and hardly ever used it because nobody else at Hilltop had one at the time. One of the reason for wanting a handhelds is so I can use it on different vehicles when needed. and also like the corded mike feature so I could leave the radio hanging while talking.
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 70
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJune 17th 2014, 11:23 pm

Keeter, I have not had any luck yet.  I asked my buddy and haven't heard anything from him.

There is no doubt in my mind the handheld concept will work well.  I will give you a report when we get back from Kentucky next week.  I might want to ride with another buddy from Hilltop another day and the radio can go with me...MD

I forgot to mention, several in a group of us are going to ride the WTOP near Middlesboro this Thursday morning through Sunday.  An invitation to any that are close enough and their schedule will allow them to go are welcome.  We have several beds still open, so consider yourself invited.  It will be great meeting and riding with any of you here on the forum...MD
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT


Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitimeJune 18th 2014, 12:32 am

Below is a list of the FRS/GMRS frequencies.  You generally want to use the GMRS frequencies since anyone with a small handheld will be limited on power output.  The ones you buy on ebay will generally be 24 watt so they will broadcast at high power on all frequencies.  FRS is far right and GMRS is second from the right


ChannelFrequencyGMRSFRS
1462.56255 W500 mW
2462.58755 W500 mW
3462.61255 W500 mW
4462.63755 W500 mW
5462.66255 W500 mW
6462.68755 W500 mW
7462.71255 W500 mW
8467.5625 500 mW
9467.5875 500 mW
10467.6125 500 mW
11467.6375 500 mW
12467.6625 500 mW
13467.6875 500 mW
14467.7125 500 mW
15462.5550 W 
16462.57550 W 
17462.650 W 
18462.62550 W 
19462.6550 W 
20462.67550 W 
21462.750 W 
22462.72550 W 
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Mounting UHF radio Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mounting UHF radio   Mounting UHF radio Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Mounting UHF radio
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» kolpin fuel pack jr. mounting bracket.
» Radio
» two way radio
» radio's
» CB radio

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: SxS Garage :: Polaris RZR-
Jump to: