WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Side by side wraps SpringRider10007
Side by side wraps SpringRider10010
Side by side wraps SpringRider10018
Side by side wraps SpringRider10011
Side by side wraps SpringRider10030
Side by side wraps SpringRider10036
Side by side wraps SpringRider10055
Side by side wraps 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Side by side wraps SpringRider10057

Side by side wraps 100_3508
Side by side wraps 100_3512
Side by side wraps 100_3524
Side by side wraps 100_3525
Side by side wraps 100_3528
Side by side wraps 100_3572
Side by side wraps 100_3554
Side by side wraps 100_3538
Side by side wraps 100_3534

Side by side wraps 106_6005-vi
Side by side wraps 106_6098-vi
Side by side wraps Dscf1320
Side by side wraps Dscf1321
Side by side wraps Dscf1322
Side by side wraps Springride2010004
Side by side wraps Springride2010005
Side by side wraps Springride2010006
Side by side wraps Springride2010008
Side by side wraps Springride2010013
Side by side wraps Springride2010020
Side by side wraps Springride2010021
Side by side wraps Springride2010022
Side by side wraps Springride2010026
Side by side wraps Springride2010030
Side by side wraps Springride2010031



Side by side wraps Springride2010049






Side by side wraps NewYears201012-31-09037

Side by side wraps Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 32 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 32 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
rayray
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
shawn
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
Hump
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
Jet
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
big g
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
punder
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
rayray
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Side by side wraps Vote_lcapSide by side wraps Voting_barSide by side wraps Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Side by side wraps

Go down 
+4
rayray
commando64
My 800
Yotehunter66
8 posters
AuthorMessage
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 8:15 pm

Just wondering if anyone has installed any of these wraps and are they worth it or not. Also are they a P.I.T.A to install?

Thanks in advance.  hey
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 8:48 pm

What are they? Didn't see a link or pic?
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 8:59 pm

Just wraps in general. It's like a full body sticker
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 9:07 pm

Okay I see what you talking about now. I wonder how well the hold up to being torn as opposed to your regular plastics being colored completely through when they're scratched?
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 9:25 pm

Like this

http://www.ebay.com/itm/CanAm-BRP-MAVERICK-Graphic-Kit-Wrap-AMR-Racing-Decal-Parts-Accessories-WOODLAND-/360999382386?pt=Motors_ATV_Parts_Accessories&hash=item540d3d6d72&vxp=mtr
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 71
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 10:32 pm

okay  Now I understand.  My mind was going in all directions thinking about wraps.  I was thinking the "advertizing wraps" that are on cars on the road.  I was thinking that may be a new way of advertizing on the trails on the SXS's...MD
Back to top Go down
commando64

commando64


Number of posts : 2063
Age : 59
Location : ASHEBORO N.C./MOUNTAIN TOP CAMPGROUND W.V.
Registration date : 2009-05-11

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 10:39 pm

That looks great...might have to do mine like this when it gets all scratched up!
Back to top Go down
commando64

commando64


Number of posts : 2063
Age : 59
Location : ASHEBORO N.C./MOUNTAIN TOP CAMPGROUND W.V.
Registration date : 2009-05-11

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 10:42 pm

I like the camo!
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 71
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 10:46 pm

Another vote for the Camo...MD
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 10:53 pm

T-bone... those shouldn't be hard to put on. They are to cut into many pieces...just wet the surface so you can move them around and squeegee out the air pockets.  A heat gun will also help around rivets and rounded places.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 10:54 pm

Yea but I wonder if they will hold up or not.  There not cheap
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 11:00 pm

GITCHY WUN and let us know how they work.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 29th 2014, 11:08 pm

See that's the problem.......I don't want to be the guinea pig on this one.
Back to top Go down
Ron(09rzr)




Number of posts : 1149
Age : 39
Location : avella pa
Registration date : 2011-03-09

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 30th 2014, 12:30 am

Well if you dont want to be the test dummy tbone just buy me one and i will let you know how it holds up...lol
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 30th 2014, 6:58 am

Who you trying to sneak up on in the trails?
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 30th 2014, 8:06 am

Nobody.  The auction ended on the one I wanted so I just grabbed that link to show which wrap I wanted
Back to top Go down
bcfatvs




Number of posts : 282
Location : Virginia
Registration date : 2009-07-15

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 30th 2014, 5:25 pm

AMR Graphics and Proline wraps are the way to go. I've had AMR on my Can Am and RZR and they are very thick. ProLine wraps are suppose to be top notch and very easy to install as their graphics kits when applied have very few bubbles show up, which can be a pain to get out sometimes. Don't buy any Ebay wraps under $350. I learned the hard way on that. Graphic kits can really transform the look of your ride. The kits for the Maverick look awesome, especially if you get matching graphics to go with your doors. As far as installation goes, read directions very carefully and watch youtube videos. Its not that hard but it does require lots of patience. The best thing to do is find one whole day to yourself in the garage without any interruptions (aka kids, wife, cell phone). and do it sober.
http://www.prolinewraps.com
Back to top Go down
bcfatvs




Number of posts : 282
Location : Virginia
Registration date : 2009-07-15

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 30th 2014, 5:27 pm

The only thing I see thats gonna be hard is that the Mavericks have a lot of bends and odd shapes in their plastics which can be a little tough to do when applying wraps. Like I say, lots of patience
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 31st 2014, 4:55 am

Wrap it up for your protection Tbone.
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 31st 2014, 8:05 am

Hump wrote:
Wrap it up for your protection Tbone.  

 good one  Side by side wraps 568845
Back to top Go down
wvbill

wvbill


Number of posts : 310
Age : 47
Location : Beckley, WV
Registration date : 2011-03-30

Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitimeJuly 31st 2014, 9:54 am

I like them, I will probably put one on mine at some point....
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Side by side wraps Empty
PostSubject: Re: Side by side wraps   Side by side wraps Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Side by side wraps
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» new side x side owner Marion county WV
» Clarity Research for Charleston WV- Side X Side
» Buying a side by side out of state
» Side X Side Roundup Sept 4-7
» 1st side x side rally pocahontas

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Technical and Mod Section-
Jump to: