WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Tires? SpringRider10007
Tires? SpringRider10010
Tires? SpringRider10018
Tires? SpringRider10011
Tires? SpringRider10030
Tires? SpringRider10036
Tires? SpringRider10055
Tires? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Tires? SpringRider10057

Tires? 100_3508
Tires? 100_3512
Tires? 100_3524
Tires? 100_3525
Tires? 100_3528
Tires? 100_3572
Tires? 100_3554
Tires? 100_3538
Tires? 100_3534

Tires? 106_6005-vi
Tires? 106_6098-vi
Tires? Dscf1320
Tires? Dscf1321
Tires? Dscf1322
Tires? Springride2010004
Tires? Springride2010005
Tires? Springride2010006
Tires? Springride2010008
Tires? Springride2010013
Tires? Springride2010020
Tires? Springride2010021
Tires? Springride2010022
Tires? Springride2010026
Tires? Springride2010030
Tires? Springride2010031



Tires? Springride2010049






Tires? NewYears201012-31-09037

Tires? Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Tires? Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Tires? Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Tires? Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Tires? Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Tires? Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Tires? Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Tires? Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Tires? Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 13 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 13 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
rayray
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
shawn
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
Hump
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
Jet
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
big g
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
punder
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
rayray
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Tires? Vote_lcapTires? Voting_barTires? Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Tires?

Go down 
+5
HEADHUNTER
Yotehunter66
My 800
Randy R
rayray
9 posters
AuthorMessage
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 16th 2015, 6:10 pm

Has anyone ran the Kenda Bear Claws yet?
Back to top Go down
Randy R

Randy R


Number of posts : 775
Age : 53
Location : Pinnacle, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 16th 2015, 9:44 pm

I have them.  They are OK.  The only issue I have is they do not seal very good on the bead.  I also had (2) flats at exactly the same time on 1/17 near the coal field.  Hit exact same rock with front and rear passenger side tires.  2 slices in each tire.  Don't think I can blame the Kenda's but they did get sliced up.  They are holding air with 6 plugs each but my plan is to replace them with Dirt Tamers (GBC Bias Ply Big Horn Knock-Off's).


My preference is still Big Horns with the GBC Dirt Tamer's being a very close second.  I'm rough on tires but the Big Horns take it best.
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 16th 2015, 9:54 pm

Thanks Randy....I had heard of bead sealing problems before but I figured it was their wheels. I will look into the GBC's.
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 71
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 16th 2015, 11:57 pm

good one Not on a sxs, but I have two rider friends that run the Bear Claws on there wheelers and speak real highly of them all the time.  One enjoys the woods trails and says they are the best tire he has ever run...MD
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 17th 2015, 12:12 am

I don't do a lot of mudding but when I do I want something that cleans out and still rides smooth.  Those bear claws look like they would do just that.
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 71
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 17th 2015, 2:05 am

good one  Ray, you do know that the Kenda Bear Claw is a Bias Ply Tire and not a radial.  You will lose the smooth ride from the radial.  You will feel the flat spots after sitting for a while as you speed up, clump, clump, clump and the tire warms up.

Now the Kenda Bear Claw HTR is a Radial and will give the smoother ride with the tread design different from the original Bear Claws.  When I have to replace the Swamplites, I will be going with the Bearclaw HTR on mine.  I hope this helps a little...MD
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 17th 2015, 7:20 am

Good Post
Back to top Go down
HEADHUNTER




Number of posts : 12
Age : 63
Location : TIPP CITY OHIO
Registration date : 2014-05-27

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 17th 2015, 9:36 am

I HAVE TWO BIKES AND I HAVE THE BIAS ON ONE BIKE AND Bearclaw HTR ON THE OTHER. AND I LOVE THEM BOTH. THE BIAS IVE HAD FOR 4 YEARS WITH NO PROBLEMS AND THE HTRS FOR 6 MONTHS. THEY ARE A BETTER RIDE. AND CLEAN OUT VERY NICE. 26X10X12 90.00 EACH TO MY DOOR. NOT TOO BAD OF A PRICE.
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 17th 2015, 9:42 am

Thanks for the info guys...HTR'S may just be what I am looking for.
Back to top Go down
03maxpower

03maxpower


Number of posts : 153
Location : Washington,PA
Registration date : 2012-03-04

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 17th 2015, 1:17 pm

The htr you have to spin fast to clean out but on the maverick shouldn't be a problem. I had them on a teryx 4 and hated them. I will never buy them again. Just my thought on them
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 17th 2015, 1:38 pm

So what is everyone running. I ride WV mainly and Carolina trails. Some mud....hard pack...some soft red clay and some black top in WV.  I have Big Horn 2.o's that came on my machine. I am satisfied with them accept for the mudding part. They don't clean out very well. 

I was thinking that I needed something a little more aggressive that would do better in mud but I don't want to loose the smooth ride either.
Back to top Go down
Ron(09rzr)




Number of posts : 1149
Age : 39
Location : avella pa
Registration date : 2011-03-09

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 18th 2015, 6:23 am

Love my roctanes... They seem to do great for wv
Back to top Go down
kfoley1087

kfoley1087


Number of posts : 216
Age : 36
Location : Tipp City, OH
Registration date : 2009-07-12

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 18th 2015, 9:26 am

Everything I have read is Roctanes. When my big horns wear down I'm getting 28x10x14 Roctanes or ITP Black water.
Back to top Go down
big g

big g


Number of posts : 3689
Age : 64
Location : Stokesdale N.C-HillTop WVA
Registration date : 2010-02-04

Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitimeFebruary 18th 2015, 6:30 pm

the rocktanes r a good riding tire the only problem i had was getting them to seal on the rims
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Tires? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Tires?   Tires? Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Tires?
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» radials tires vs bias ply tires.
» new tires from itp
» new set of tires
» Best tires for the 450
» NEW TIRES

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Technical and Mod Section-
Jump to: