WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Aftermarket Fluids SpringRider10007
Aftermarket Fluids SpringRider10010
Aftermarket Fluids SpringRider10018
Aftermarket Fluids SpringRider10011
Aftermarket Fluids SpringRider10030
Aftermarket Fluids SpringRider10036
Aftermarket Fluids SpringRider10055
Aftermarket Fluids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Aftermarket Fluids SpringRider10057

Aftermarket Fluids 100_3508
Aftermarket Fluids 100_3512
Aftermarket Fluids 100_3524
Aftermarket Fluids 100_3525
Aftermarket Fluids 100_3528
Aftermarket Fluids 100_3572
Aftermarket Fluids 100_3554
Aftermarket Fluids 100_3538
Aftermarket Fluids 100_3534

Aftermarket Fluids 106_6005-vi
Aftermarket Fluids 106_6098-vi
Aftermarket Fluids Dscf1320
Aftermarket Fluids Dscf1321
Aftermarket Fluids Dscf1322
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010004
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010005
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010006
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010008
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010013
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010020
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010021
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010022
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010026
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010030
Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010031



Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010049






Aftermarket Fluids NewYears201012-31-09037

Aftermarket Fluids Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 27 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 27 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
rayray
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
shawn
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
Hump
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
Jet
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
big g
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
punder
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
rayray
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Aftermarket Fluids Vote_lcapAftermarket Fluids Voting_barAftermarket Fluids Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Aftermarket Fluids

Go down 
+5
polock
killlerskunk
Hump
Benny T
ElmoEOD
9 posters
AuthorMessage
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 12:05 am

guess I added this to earlier post.... lets try again


Can someone tell me what aftermarket fluids to use in front, rear and transmission.... don't like to pay polaris $$$ .... by warranty you only have to use Polaris engine oil to maintain warranty...

Thanks
Back to top Go down
Benny T

Benny T


Number of posts : 416
Age : 46
Location : Vincennes, IN
Registration date : 2010-09-17

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 12:26 am

I am using Klotz in the trany, front end and Rear end
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 12:32 am

particular weight, mix or type?
Back to top Go down
Benny T

Benny T


Number of posts : 416
Age : 46
Location : Vincennes, IN
Registration date : 2010-09-17

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 12:37 am

I will look at the bottle when I get home in the morning. The dealer where I got mine firsted serviced at put me on to it.
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 12:55 am

TY... cant pay polaris $$$ $15 a quart for engine oil is stupid... and my dealer takes care of me, but that is crazy... if I can get other fluids cheaper, I won't complain... as much
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 44
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 1:12 am

You have to run full synthetic 0w-40 marked "SH". Mobil 1 may be ok, you would have to look on the bottle for the SH to make sure. Last oil change kit I bought was $28. I figured by the time I bought $14 worth of some other synthetic and got a good filter for $7-$10, I wasn't saving enough to mess with switching. There was a Super Tech filter # floating around on here somewhere, but I would definately not cheap out on oil.
Back to top Go down
ElmoEOD

ElmoEOD


Number of posts : 1954
Age : 56
Location : Lubeck WV
Registration date : 2011-06-25

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 6:30 am

staying with polaris engine oil and filter, to maintain warranty... I need the other fluids... front, rear and transmission....

so, does everyone run Polaris fluids... if not, what do you use.
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 44
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 11:53 am

I would say you could find a gear oil that will work in the transmission and case, but I would be afraid to try anything else in the front and rear diffs. The gear oil for the case/trans looks like royal purple full synthetic to me. Write down the stuff on your label, and go check out the labels on some synthetic gear oil to see if any of it is compatible.
Back to top Go down
killlerskunk

killlerskunk


Number of posts : 1273
Age : 52
Location : Hickory, NC
Registration date : 2011-10-13

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2012, 12:35 pm

i just stick with the high $$$$ polaris stuff.

mostly because I know it is the correct stuff for each part.

just makes it less complicated for me.
Back to top Go down
polock

polock


Number of posts : 80
Location : towanda, pa
Registration date : 2012-02-28

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2012, 1:59 pm

i was also wondering the same thing..what i found on another forum is some are using royal purple 75w-90 in the rear but most are using the po po demand drive fluid in the front..guess theres something special about it..and using mobile 1 synthetic ATF for trans/t-case. as for oil and filter mines out of warrenty so i use royal purple and a k&n filter # kn-198..i love that filter because it has a square nut that excets a open end 9/16 to take off..its soo tight to get a po po filter off..not saying my set up is correct but its just what i been using with no problems.
Back to top Go down
bubba53
Moderator
bubba53


Number of posts : 12045
Age : 69
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2009-08-29

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeApril 25th 2012, 8:07 am

I use all polaris fluids...... Aftermarket Fluids 91055 Aftermarket Fluids 976640
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 74
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeApril 25th 2012, 9:57 am

All Polaris except engine oil and ear dif where I use Mobil 1.
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 74
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeApril 26th 2012, 3:18 pm

Had a chance today to talk to Dale @ DDP about my clutch upgrade , rev limit, and high performing Polaris products. Our conversation turned to fluids used in his race motors. He uses only Amsoil products. In his experience Polaris lubes will not stand up to severe use. These are a few paraphrases of his experience.

Do not break in a new rebuild on PoPo oil or any synthetic. Use standard oil of the appropriate weight. Ring seating and valve train seasoning have been issues in his new motors using synthetic/blends.

Polaris engine oil is inferior to other synthetic brands. He sites a lot of top-end engine wear as a consistent observation.

Crewed on a Baja race team that had rear dif temps so high that vaporized grease gassed out at the seal/axle interface. Changed seals and went to Amsoil for the duration without evidence of leakage.

Has seen Amsoil transmission fluid quieten noisy RZR transmissions.

Runs Amsoil coolant in all all of his vehicles. High boiling point and self-sealing capability on small internal engine leaks.

Just thought I'd share. And, no he didn't try to sell me any oil.



Back to top Go down
punder

punder


Number of posts : 1849
Age : 54
Location : Winston Salem NC
Registration date : 2009-02-22

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeApril 26th 2012, 3:33 pm

guess we need James to become a Amsoil dealer now ...
Back to top Go down
Cale

Cale


Number of posts : 952
Age : 50
Location : Minford, Ohio
Registration date : 2010-12-02

Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitimeNovember 16th 2012, 7:23 pm

found this on the RZR forums sounds like some good money savings on a complete fluid change and oil filter

re: RZR compatible oil filters





Here is a post I put in another thread about oil and filters. Have had great success with how I service our ATV's and UTV's.


Tractor Supply Travelers Premium Universal Transmission\Hydraulic Fluid $16 for two Gallons. Run it in the Front Diff, Tranny, and Transfer Case. It is a direct replacement for Mobil 424 which is what Hilliard Mfg puts in the Front Diffs when Polaris gets them. Hilliard Mfg builds the Front Diffs for Polaris.

Engine Oil Rotella Dino Oil 15w40 Wally World or wherever it is on sale at.

Oil filter is from Wally World Purolator L14612 or any one of the following. They also work on all Polaris ATV's UTV's , Yamah ATV's UTV's, Honda Motorcycles with spin on filters, ie Goldwings. Most ATV's with spin on EXCEPT Suzuki's, they have a bastard size thread pitch in the Oil Filters for Suzuki.

AC Delco PF1237
Baldwin B1400
Firestone TF2876
Hastings LF113
NAPA Gold 1365
Purolator L14612
STP S-02876
WalMart SuperTech ST6607
WIX 51365

And lastly just plain Dino 80w90 Rear End Lube in the Rear Drive. Wally World too! Been using the above fluids for many years in many ATV's and Touring Motorcycles with great success and not a single problem! I used to use SuperTech Wally World ST7317 Oil Filters but they quit carrying them and went to Purolaters, which are good Filters. Used the SuperTechs for over 20 years on Honda GoldWings with well over 400K miles of use. And on ATV's for over 15 years, along with the Rotella Oil. If memory serves, it costs around $11 bucks to service a Rzr.


Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Aftermarket Fluids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Aftermarket Fluids   Aftermarket Fluids Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Aftermarket Fluids
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Maintance fluids/filters/parts
» aftermarket wheels
» SxS aftermarket seats
» Aftermarket Spring Info. for RZR's!
» Commander aftermarket clutch kit

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Aftermarket replacement parts-
Jump to: