WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerRegisterLog inVideos
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map SpringRider10007
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map SpringRider10010
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map SpringRider10018
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map SpringRider10011
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map SpringRider10030
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map SpringRider10036
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map SpringRider10055
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map SpringRider10057

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3508
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3512
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3524
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3525
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3528
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3572
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3554
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3538
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 100_3534

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 106_6005-vi
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 106_6098-vi
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Dscf1320
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Dscf1321
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Dscf1322
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010004
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010005
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010006
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010008
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010013
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010020
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010021
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010022
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010026
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010030
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010031



Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010049






Released a new WV ATV Trails Map NewYears201012-31-09037

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Springride2010032




Latest topics
» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeJune 19th 2020, 6:18 pm by timinmtta

» Wildcat
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

» 2018 Spring Ride
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 2nd 2018, 10:36 am by My 800

» Lodging between HMT Pocahontas and the Warrior trail
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeSeptember 1st 2018, 1:04 am by mikec

Who is online?
In total there are 5 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 5 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 252 on August 7th 2016, 8:56 pm
Top posters
Bobby D
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
rayray
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
shawn
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
Hump
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
Jet
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
big g
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
punder
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
rayray
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_lcapReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Voting_barReleased a new WV ATV Trails Map Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Released a new WV ATV Trails Map

Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
BobT

BobT

Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeJune 9th 2012, 5:29 pm

I have just released a new Map "WV ATV Trails 4.0"


Added the Pocahontas Trails.

Added the trails between Twin Falls State Park and Mullens.

Specially color coded the Outlaw trail from Hilltop to Pocahontas Trail 16.

Added and updated a lot of Burning Rock trails.

Updated several HM trails.

Added POI's, Beer Can Alley, Drinking Tree, Dinosaur Lake, and others.

The link is below:
WV ATV Trails 4.0
Back to top Go down
bcfatvs



Number of posts : 282
Location : Virginia
Registration date : 2009-07-15

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeJune 9th 2012, 5:58 pm

Thanks a lot for your maps. You've been a great help to me and a whole lot of us who ride up there around the Wagon Wheel area. You Rock
Back to top Go down
martywalker

martywalker

Number of posts : 224
Age : 38
Location : bluefield, wv
Registration date : 2012-05-02

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeJune 9th 2012, 10:41 pm

Thank you now if I can figure out how to load all this in the gps
Back to top Go down
https://facebook.com/martinwalker
Joekamkod

Joekamkod

Number of posts : 29
Location : Ofallon mo
Registration date : 2012-10-10

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 23rd 2012, 12:41 am

Thanks this will be very helpful for us out of staters
Back to top Go down
bcfatvs



Number of posts : 282
Location : Virginia
Registration date : 2009-07-15

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 23rd 2012, 7:25 pm

Just to let you guys know, that there are more trails than whats on those maps. These maps help out those who are getting into riding the Outlaw trails and or want to ride something other than the Hatfield trails. I've used BobTs maps for over a year now and they are great. You will realize that there are lots of untracked trails inside of the trails that he's got tracked on his maps. So get out there and explore! Its endless up there.
Back to top Go down
Jet

Jet

Number of posts : 4150
Age : 69
Location : Canal Winchester Ohio 43110
Registration date : 2011-04-19

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 23rd 2012, 8:10 pm

nice work. thanks for sharing.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous


Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 23rd 2012, 8:45 pm

Cool deal! Thanks for sharing!
Back to top Go down
RHarrah

RHarrah

Number of posts : 555
Location : Akron, Ohio
Registration date : 2009-02-12

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 23rd 2012, 8:57 pm

martywalker wrote:
Thank you now if I can figure out how to load all this in the gps

Same boat here. Have the GPS & the maps but couldn't figure out how to get those 2 & myself on the same page....
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT

Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 23rd 2012, 11:28 pm

Below is a link to gpsfiledepot's Tutorials on Garmins software and Loading maps onto your GPS unit.

GPS Tutorials
Back to top Go down
Tiger Rag

Tiger Rag

Number of posts : 989
Age : 52
Location : Winston-Salem, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-16

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 24th 2012, 11:56 am

Thanks Bob!

I think Bob goes back and delete's trails that either have a dead end or are on Posted property. Bob could probably elaborate, but I know he edit's his maps before he publishes them.
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT

Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 24th 2012, 1:01 pm

Yes, I do a lot of editing and cleaning up of tracks. I delete all double backs, stops, segments less than 10 ft, etc. There are more tracks that could be added but at some point it becomes too cluttered. For those of you who don't have a Garmin GPSr I will post up instrucions on how to use my maps on an Android phone. Works pretty darn well.
Back to top Go down
killlerskunk

killlerskunk

Number of posts : 1273
Age : 49
Location : Hickory, NC
Registration date : 2011-10-13

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 24th 2012, 1:39 pm

You the Man Bob T
Back to top Go down
Cale

Cale

Number of posts : 952
Age : 48
Location : Minford, Ohio
Registration date : 2010-12-02

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeOctober 24th 2012, 2:13 pm

Using them on my phone would be awesome! Save me from buying a new gps
Back to top Go down
mrwvsportsman

mrwvsportsman

Number of posts : 443
Location : Rock Cave, WV
Registration date : 2010-05-21

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 9:46 am

Any idea if these will load onto a lower Nuvi model? I have a 255w. I know alot of guys run the 500. This would keep me from buying a new GPS too. Thanks in advance!
Back to top Go down
bubba53
Moderator
bubba53

Number of posts : 12045
Age : 67
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2009-08-29

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 9:55 am

BobT wrote:
Yes, I do a lot of editing and cleaning up of tracks. I delete all double backs, stops, segments less than 10 ft, etc. There are more tracks that could be added but at some point it becomes too cluttered. For those of you who don't have a Garmin GPSr I will post up instrucions on how to use my maps on an Android phone. Works pretty darn well.
Have you got the instructions ready for the andoid phones yet..( I lost my nuvi500 last year)
Back to top Go down
groundhog

groundhog

Number of posts : 1005
Age : 76
Location : Laurel, maryland
Registration date : 2011-01-29

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 10:44 am

I'm wait the android maps also.. Thanks Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 770746
Back to top Go down
simoniz

simoniz

Number of posts : 2840
Age : 45
Location : Browns Summit NC
Registration date : 2009-02-15

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 11:47 am

mrwvsportsman wrote:
Any idea if these will load onto a lower Nuvi model? I have a 255w. I know alot of guys run the 500. This would keep me from buying a new GPS too. Thanks in advance!

Yes they will bud. I did it a while back on one.
Back to top Go down
mrwvsportsman

mrwvsportsman

Number of posts : 443
Location : Rock Cave, WV
Registration date : 2010-05-21

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 11:49 am

Sweet! Thanks man!
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT

Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 11:49 am

The Android App is Orux Maps. The big advantage of this
App over other GPS Apps is that it is the only one that you can put a Garmin
Map image on. I suggest you download the manual and skim it at least. This appears to be the most powerful App available and it is free. I did donate however.

If you read the manual you will see how flexible it is using various online and
offline maps. The big advantage is that is can use a Garmin .img file. Not sure
how the topo’s and other maps would show up but by my ATV Trails maps show up
great. They are all the same color and there are no dashed trails since these
properties are not stored in the .img file.

The link to the App is below.

Link to OruxMaps

You connect your phone to your PC and install the Garmin .img file in the
folder oruxmaps/mapfiles/ (it may be on the phone or the SD card) I set mine up
as oruxmaps/mapfiles/ATV Maps/”.img files go here”

Once installed you select the map by touching the Offline Maps button on the
main screen.

For those of you who don't have a Garming GPSr this will work great I think. I
have only played with it a little and it seems to be a very powerful App.

Below is a link to where you can download the images that I have made for WV
ATV Trails, Moab, Paiute Trails, and Taylor Park.

Link to ATV Map Images
Back to top Go down
Ron(09rzr)



Number of posts : 1149
Age : 35
Location : avella pa
Registration date : 2011-03-09

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 1:18 pm

Does this actually work with the cell phone in wv since there is basically no phone service
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT

Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 1:24 pm

Yes, it should work. The lack of cell service is why this App and others allow you to cache (download) maps onto you cell phone. This is what the "Offline Maps" is for. Even though the phone service does not work your GPS still works since it is receiving its signal from the GPS satellites and not cell towers. Some older phones may need the cell service to work since the cell tower tells the GPS generally where you are so it knows what satellites to look for.
Back to top Go down
mrwvsportsman

mrwvsportsman

Number of posts : 443
Location : Rock Cave, WV
Registration date : 2010-05-21

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 1:36 pm

Bob, you don't have any Bergoo maps do you?

I wish I could just download Hump's brain to my gps.Released a new WV ATV Trails Map 922754
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT

Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 7th 2013, 1:43 pm

No, I have never ridden Bergoo and no one who has seems to have tracks or will share them. I do have a lot for East Lynn and I think I have a lot of the new HM Ivy Branch system. I will be riding both of those at the end of March and will release a new map with those trails on it.
Back to top Go down
kawa4



Number of posts : 290
Age : 55
Location : leasburg,N.C
Registration date : 2013-01-23

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 18th 2013, 10:46 pm

BobT, would you please give me a call concerning your maps and down loads.Would have pm you but being new here,and not enough posts it would not let me.cell 336-908-7676 call any time am local.
Back to top Go down
carolinateryx



Number of posts : 63
Location : Kings Mountain, N.C.
Registration date : 2012-05-27

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 23rd 2013, 1:00 am

I just bought a nuvi 500, I was having trouble getting it to work with mapsource and windows, etc.
Windows was out of date, gps software out of date...somewhere along the way I got ready to fix it all with a sledge hammer. Calmed down and ate dinner and started looking at map info on gps and it showed I somehow loaded wv 4.0 maps on it, will this work?
I was updating my wifes nuvi 1300 and when done I clicked on mapuploader and loaded the wv 4.0 maps on it too, will they work on it too?
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT

Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 23rd 2013, 10:02 am

Yes, it will work on both. You should go into the one of the setting, I think it is Navigation or Setting and change the Navigation type to Off Road. This will prevent the GPS from showing you on a nearby road if one is close by. If you notice the NUVI will always show you on the road and in the correct lane, they are not that accurate so to compensate when in driving mode they have a feature called "jump to road" where it will show you on the road.
Back to top Go down
carolinateryx



Number of posts : 63
Location : Kings Mountain, N.C.
Registration date : 2012-05-27

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 23rd 2013, 12:33 pm

Thanks Bobt, ready to try it out now...Thanks for all the hard work you do for all of us to enjoy.
Back to top Go down
LittleBit

LittleBit

Number of posts : 248
Location : Linconton NC
Registration date : 2011-09-26

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 23rd 2013, 12:51 pm

What is the best gps to get for the area and your maps
Back to top Go down
BobT

BobT

Number of posts : 293
Location : Jamestown, NC
Registration date : 2010-01-31

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 23rd 2013, 1:16 pm

That is a very difficult question to answer but here goes. If you just want to see trail maps and know where you are where you want to go along with the ability to have a track to follow back out I would recommend any of the Nuvi's.

A lot of people use the Nuvi 500 since it is water proof, however it has a smaller screen. I know a lot of people who are getting the 5" Nuvi's for the bigger screen. If you have it inside a SxS I don't think weather is an issue. You can always but it in an Otter Box for water proofing. Bigger screen is definitely better IMO.

The best is without a doubt the Garmin Montana. You can get the Montana 600 for around $450. They also have a 650 and 650T which have built in Topo map and a camera. Not to hurt anyone feelings who bought one of the 650's I would not buy one, I have a 600. The Topo is Garmin's 100k you can get much much better Topo's for free on the internet. The guy's I know that have the camera do not use it. I would get a stand alone camera that can be used anywhere. Just my .02 cents.
Back to top Go down
LittleBit

LittleBit

Number of posts : 248
Location : Linconton NC
Registration date : 2011-09-26

Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitimeFebruary 24th 2013, 2:17 am

Thanks for the information.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Empty
PostSubject: Re: Released a new WV ATV Trails Map   Released a new WV ATV Trails Map Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next
 Similar topics
-
» Nabokov released by SKA contract, now a free agent
» Dusty Trails horse Rescue Benefit Trail Ride 10/23/2010
» ridin royal trails sat!
» Hatfield/McCoy Website. West Virginia UTV trails.
» ANF Trails

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: The Campfire :: GPS & Gadgets Talk-
Jump to: