WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerRegisterLog inVideos
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Jeep Question!!!  SpringRider10007
Jeep Question!!!  SpringRider10010
Jeep Question!!!  SpringRider10018
Jeep Question!!!  SpringRider10011
Jeep Question!!!  SpringRider10030
Jeep Question!!!  SpringRider10036
Jeep Question!!!  SpringRider10055
Jeep Question!!!  2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Jeep Question!!!  SpringRider10057

Jeep Question!!!  100_3508
Jeep Question!!!  100_3512
Jeep Question!!!  100_3524
Jeep Question!!!  100_3525
Jeep Question!!!  100_3528
Jeep Question!!!  100_3572
Jeep Question!!!  100_3554
Jeep Question!!!  100_3538
Jeep Question!!!  100_3534

Jeep Question!!!  106_6005-vi
Jeep Question!!!  106_6098-vi
Jeep Question!!!  Dscf1320
Jeep Question!!!  Dscf1321
Jeep Question!!!  Dscf1322
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010004
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010005
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010006
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010008
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010013
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010020
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010021
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010022
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010026
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010030
Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010031



Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010049






Jeep Question!!!  NewYears201012-31-09037

Jeep Question!!!  Springride2010032




Latest topics
» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeApril 2nd 2019, 11:04 am by Timmi

» Apologies
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

» 2018 Spring Ride
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeOctober 2nd 2018, 10:36 am by My 800

» Lodging between HMT Pocahontas and the Warrior trail
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeSeptember 1st 2018, 1:04 am by mikec

» Back to ol henrys to explore trails. 8- 10,11,12
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeAugust 13th 2018, 8:13 pm by mikec

» Welch area
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeJuly 18th 2018, 7:16 pm by Rick_308

» Gates on trails
Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeJuly 1st 2018, 3:15 pm by CanAmDude

Who is online?
In total there are 7 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 7 Guests

None

Most users ever online was 252 on August 7th 2016, 8:56 pm
Top posters
Bobby D
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
rayray
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
shawn
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
Hump
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
Jet
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
big g
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
punder
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
rayray
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Jeep Question!!!  Vote_lcapJeep Question!!!  Voting_barJeep Question!!!  Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

Share
 

 Jeep Question!!!

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Carolinarhino

Carolinarhino

Number of posts : 1712
Age : 48
Location : Statesville, N.C.
Registration date : 2010-08-19

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeAugust 30th 2012, 9:46 pm

I am starting to look for a Jeep Wrangler! I know a little about the 4.0 I6 and they seem to be bullet proof.. My question is do any of you know anything about the 4cyl... I have found alot of them for sale but don't know if they hold up and will they turn over a set of 33's?
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D

Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeAugust 30th 2012, 9:55 pm

Well I have had 3 Wranglers two 6 cyl and one 4 cyl I would never ever buy another 4 cyl they are a dog if you have to pull any mountains or big hills with over sized tires.


Buy a 6 cylinder
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
neuromax

neuromax

Number of posts : 2775
Age : 49
Location : Greensboro, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeAugust 30th 2012, 10:22 pm

Bobby is right, get a 6 plenty of power and as you said bullet proof!
Back to top Go down
Jet

Jet

Number of posts : 4150
Age : 68
Location : Canal Winchester Ohio 43110
Registration date : 2011-04-19

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeAugust 30th 2012, 11:27 pm

NEVER EVER buy a 4 cyl. jeep unless it says Willys on the side.
Back to top Go down
martywalker

martywalker

Number of posts : 224
Age : 37
Location : bluefield, wv
Registration date : 2012-05-02

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeAugust 30th 2012, 11:32 pm

All depends on the gears I had a new jk but I knew what I was going to do to it so I factory built it with 4.10 gears. And when it arrived I ripped the suspension out lifted it and put a set of 35s under it. Had the shift points changed (automatic). And it would pull hill with no problem. Even on the interstate it would pull 3 mile long hills at 80 mph
Back to top Go down
https://facebook.com/martinwalker
Hump



Number of posts : 4683
Age : 40
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeAugust 31st 2012, 12:42 am

Get the six, and try to get the automatic trans if you are going to wheel it any. Also, the dana 35 rearend is absolute junk. If you are willing and can do an axle upgrade/regear, go for it. If you don't know how to work on diffs, spend the money for the rubicon with the dana 44s, 4.10 gears, lockers, and 4:1 low range already in it.
Back to top Go down
dsawdy

dsawdy

Number of posts : 321
Age : 47
Location : King George, VA
Registration date : 2012-10-14

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeOctober 16th 2012, 10:42 pm

The 6 is King. I have a 67 that I did a frame off on and it has a 225 V6 that was stock to the Jeep at that time. I love the HP that it has. I only have 31x10.50 Pro Comps on it but I love it.
Back to top Go down
http://www.sawdy.com
Purn1973

Purn1973

Number of posts : 712
Age : 46
Location : Hillsboro, Ohio
Registration date : 2009-05-31

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeOctober 17th 2012, 7:00 am

The 4.0 I6 is a beast that will run forever with proper maintenance. I have owned two and had no complaints with either.

The 4 cyl on the other hand is a gutless turd. It actually gets LESS gas mileage than the I6 because you have to run the damn thing pert much to the floor all the time to get it up above 60mph.
Back to top Go down
https://www.facebook.com/Purn1973
Abadjeepman



Number of posts : 9
Location : Saulsville, WV
Registration date : 2015-03-18

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2015, 6:02 pm

I need a hardtop for a 2000 wrangler.
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66

Number of posts : 2119
Age : 53
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2015, 9:29 pm

Jeep Question!!!  755864
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous


Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeMarch 19th 2015, 10:00 pm

Jeep Question!!!  227156
Back to top Go down
dave_dj1



Number of posts : 114
Age : 60
Location : NY, VT border
Registration date : 2009-05-26

Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitimeMarch 27th 2015, 9:52 pm

As stated, the 4 banger is a turd but depending on what you plan to do with it makes a difference. I had a 97 with the 4 and it was ok, gutless but workable. The biggest issue I see with it is that it has no lugging power like a 6, the I6 has great low end grunt and can just chug along. I agree with the rear axle, if it's a 35 they are junk. Look for one with a tow package or a special edition model. I have an 01 that is a 60th anniversary model, came with hard top, auto, dana 44 rear axle, cruise, tilt and ac. I've had several and would never buy another 4 cyl for what I intend to use them for. The only reason I ever bought the last one was because it was cheap and I could flip it. I did put a chevy 4.3 in one a few years ago, along with a sm465 granny first gear.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Jeep Question!!!  Empty
PostSubject: Re: Jeep Question!!!    Jeep Question!!!  Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Jeep Question!!!
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Pulley Question
» grip strength advice..ask david horne any question on grip training....
» New-Join the Jeep Hole Finders Club
» Level Adjust Question
» rhino military conversion kit ( jeep)

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: Off Road Garage :: Jeep's,Samurai's,Truck's,etc-
Jump to: