WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Maverick belt? SpringRider10007
Maverick belt? SpringRider10010
Maverick belt? SpringRider10018
Maverick belt? SpringRider10011
Maverick belt? SpringRider10030
Maverick belt? SpringRider10036
Maverick belt? SpringRider10055
Maverick belt? 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Maverick belt? SpringRider10057

Maverick belt? 100_3508
Maverick belt? 100_3512
Maverick belt? 100_3524
Maverick belt? 100_3525
Maverick belt? 100_3528
Maverick belt? 100_3572
Maverick belt? 100_3554
Maverick belt? 100_3538
Maverick belt? 100_3534

Maverick belt? 106_6005-vi
Maverick belt? 106_6098-vi
Maverick belt? Dscf1320
Maverick belt? Dscf1321
Maverick belt? Dscf1322
Maverick belt? Springride2010004
Maverick belt? Springride2010005
Maverick belt? Springride2010006
Maverick belt? Springride2010008
Maverick belt? Springride2010013
Maverick belt? Springride2010020
Maverick belt? Springride2010021
Maverick belt? Springride2010022
Maverick belt? Springride2010026
Maverick belt? Springride2010030
Maverick belt? Springride2010031



Maverick belt? Springride2010049






Maverick belt? NewYears201012-31-09037

Maverick belt? Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 30 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 30 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
rayray
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
shawn
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
Hump
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
Jet
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
big g
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
punder
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
rayray
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Maverick belt? Vote_lcapMaverick belt? Voting_barMaverick belt? Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Maverick belt?

Go down 
+4
Rick_308
Yotehunter66
WV Hot Rod Rhino
rayray
8 posters
AuthorMessage
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 6:38 pm

I want to keep a spare belt with me and don't have one at the time. The dealers have lost their mind on the prices they are asking for them. Here's my question...I found GATES G-FORCE belts here local for $45.00. Have any of you tried them and do they hold up. I figured for $45.00 it would at least make a good spare.
Back to top Go down
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Admin
WV Hot Rod Rhino


Number of posts : 5386
Age : 57
Location : Mount Hope, WV
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 8:25 pm

they are not the quality of oem for sure...might get you home though
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbsperformance.com/
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 8:34 pm

Ray ray.  Call performance east.  See what Travis can do. He usually takes of everyone
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 8:36 pm

It would get you home in a pinch. I just wouldn't get on it.
Back to top Go down
Rick_308

Rick_308


Number of posts : 180
Age : 65
Location : Moundsville,WV
Registration date : 2012-10-31

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 9:24 pm

just installed dayco xtx , will let u know how it last ,80 on ebay
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 9:51 pm

Thanks ya'll...I will just wait and get a OEM belt. My belt that's on it is new so I should be ok this weekend.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 10:11 pm

So far mine has done well knock on wood. I have almost 1000 miles on it. Same belt since new
Back to top Go down
keeter

keeter


Number of posts : 933
Age : 70
Location : Winston Salem, NC</>Hilltop Escape, WV
Registration date : 2010-06-02

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 10:22 pm

RayRay just put it in low range on the steep hills especially while breaking it in and the belt will be fine. Most belts melt or slip in high range under a bigger load than necessary, that's why they put low in them buggies.
Back to top Go down
bigwahoo




Number of posts : 45
Age : 50
Location : Raleigh, NC/Athens, Wv
Registration date : 2014-07-01

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 18th 2014, 11:28 pm

rayray wrote:
I want to keep a spare belt with me and don't have one at the time. The dealers have lost their mind on the prices they are asking for them. Here's my question...I found GATES G-FORCE belts here local for $45.00. Have any of you tried them and do they hold up. I figured for $45.00 it would at least make a good spare.

Some Mav guys I know swear by these over OEM. The Gates carbon reinforced.
Belt on amazon
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 19th 2014, 3:27 am

It's all that kool-aid RayRay hauls, that's exceeding capacity. Not good on the hills.
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 19th 2014, 8:06 am

Hump wrote:
It's all that kool-aid RayRay hauls, that's exceeding capacity.  Not good on the hills.

I ain't cutting back on my KOOL-AID....ain't happening. I better get me 2 belts.  lol!
Back to top Go down
Yotehunter66

Yotehunter66


Number of posts : 2119
Age : 58
Location : Clayton, Michigan
Registration date : 2011-03-23

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 19th 2014, 8:32 pm

You can't ask a man to cut back on his Kool-aid! That ain't right! dynwim
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 19th 2014, 9:06 pm

Ray ray. U should ask James about this. He will know what works and what doesn't
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 19th 2014, 9:10 pm

I got a heck of a deal on a c-12 carbon fiber belt today...$35.00 brand new. I think it will do for a spare.
Back to top Go down
bigwahoo




Number of posts : 45
Age : 50
Location : Raleigh, NC/Athens, Wv
Registration date : 2014-07-01

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 19th 2014, 9:20 pm

rayray wrote:
I got a heck of a deal on a c-12 carbon fiber belt today...$35.00 brand new. I think it will do for a spare.
Damn.... at that price I am interested in picking up a third spare. Do they have any more?
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 19th 2014, 9:43 pm

No...I got it from a guy that sold his ride.
Back to top Go down
My 800

My 800


Number of posts : 875
Age : 71
Location : Spoonville, South Carolina
Registration date : 2014-06-11

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 20th 2014, 12:32 am

good one I hope the Gates G-Force belts are pretty good, I have one coming for my carry along spare.  It came from Amazon, of all places in the $38.00 range for my 800 LE...MD
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 20th 2014, 2:43 am

You fellers just need to use low range more often. I know it sucks because as soon as you get through one of those iffy sections, everyone runs like hell and you need to stop and shift, but it is well worth it. Not only are you increasing belt life, you are gaining a ton of control with that lower gearing.

What speeds does the owners manual speak of on a Maverick when it comes to gear selection?
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 20th 2014, 7:18 am

Hump wrote:
You fellers just need to use low range more often.  I know it sucks because as soon as you get through one of those iffy sections, everyone runs like hell and you need to stop and shift, but it is well worth it.  Not only are you increasing belt life, you are gaining a ton of control with that lower gearing.  

What speeds does the owners manual speak of on a Maverick when it comes to gear selection?
I agree Hump but I just wanted to keep a spare with me...ya never know about these Canned Hams. I would rather have it and not need it than to need it and not have it. Bubba taught me that!  Maverick belt? 91055
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitimeAugust 21st 2014, 2:36 am

Absolutely Rayray. If you foresee any problem at all, better plan for it. Even if you never need it, someone else may, and then you become a super hero instead of just a midget porn star. I almost never have tire trouble, but I got a ton of plugs, good compressor, and a spare in the bed. Seen to many others need it. Plus, I figure my good luck should be running out soon.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Maverick belt? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Maverick belt?   Maverick belt? Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Maverick belt?
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» RZR Belt
» wet belt
» Belt Change
» seat belt
» belt deflection

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Technical and Mod Section-
Jump to: