WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Skids SpringRider10007
Skids SpringRider10010
Skids SpringRider10018
Skids SpringRider10011
Skids SpringRider10030
Skids SpringRider10036
Skids SpringRider10055
Skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Skids SpringRider10057

Skids 100_3508
Skids 100_3512
Skids 100_3524
Skids 100_3525
Skids 100_3528
Skids 100_3572
Skids 100_3554
Skids 100_3538
Skids 100_3534

Skids 106_6005-vi
Skids 106_6098-vi
Skids Dscf1320
Skids Dscf1321
Skids Dscf1322
Skids Springride2010004
Skids Springride2010005
Skids Springride2010006
Skids Springride2010008
Skids Springride2010013
Skids Springride2010020
Skids Springride2010021
Skids Springride2010022
Skids Springride2010026
Skids Springride2010030
Skids Springride2010031



Skids Springride2010049






Skids NewYears201012-31-09037

Skids Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Skids Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Skids Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Skids Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Skids Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Skids Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Skids Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Skids Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Skids Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Skids Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 14 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 14 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
rayray
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
shawn
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
Hump
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
Jet
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
big g
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
punder
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
rayray
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Skids Vote_lcapSkids Voting_barSkids Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Skids

Go down 
+9
bubba53
dave_dj1
Rainemaker
Super Dave
sprinklerhead
Finzup
tiler65
Benny T
WV Hot Rod Rhino
13 posters
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2011, 1:43 pm

Anyone have any suggestion on a good place to get skids?

I know some have the plastic ones that are really thick. I was wanting to check those out. Whats a good skid to get? thanks
Back to top Go down
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Admin
WV Hot Rod Rhino


Number of posts : 5386
Age : 57
Location : Mount Hope, WV
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2011, 2:06 pm

JBS....DAAAAAAAAA........275.00 + shipping.
Back to top Go down
http://www.jbsperformance.com/
Benny T

Benny T


Number of posts : 416
Age : 47
Location : Vincennes, IN
Registration date : 2010-09-17

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2011, 5:01 pm

Tbone Rainmaker has the factory UTV ones and love's cause the mud just falls off them
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2011, 5:26 pm

U mean the stock ones that came on it?
Back to top Go down
Benny T

Benny T


Number of posts : 416
Age : 47
Location : Vincennes, IN
Registration date : 2010-09-17

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2011, 6:02 pm

No It is a different company out west I think
Back to top Go down
Benny T

Benny T


Number of posts : 416
Age : 47
Location : Vincennes, IN
Registration date : 2010-09-17

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2011, 6:03 pm

http://www.factoryutv.net/can_am.htm Here is the web site
Back to top Go down
tiler65

tiler65


Number of posts : 629
Age : 58
Location : Statesville, NC.
Registration date : 2010-11-18

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2011, 8:49 pm

TBONE21 wrote:
Anyone have any suggestion on a good place to get skids?

I know some have the plastic ones that are really thick. I was wanting to check those out. Whats a good skid to get? Skids 66466

JBS IS NOW TAKING ORDERS Skids 988103
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 5th 2011, 8:51 pm

JBS is always open taking orders! haha Yahoo!
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 75
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 6th 2011, 11:08 pm

TBONE21 wrote:
U mean the stock ones that came on it?

Want to sell your stockers? I have a friend that may want them.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 6th 2011, 11:09 pm

For a commander?
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 75
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 6th 2011, 11:26 pm

Oh chit, Sorry. Get a new Avatar.
Back to top Go down
sprinklerhead

sprinklerhead


Number of posts : 690
Age : 57
Location : Mount Hope,Maple Fork Rd,WV.
Registration date : 2009-02-14

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 6th 2011, 11:28 pm

Skids 474532
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 6th 2011, 11:32 pm

U don't want my old skid. It's beat to heck from my rzr. I still have the rzr fins!
Back to top Go down
Super Dave




Number of posts : 391
Age : 58
Location : walkertown nc
Registration date : 2010-02-26

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 7th 2011, 12:50 am

I Still have my stock skid + a arm guards if anyone wants them, they're just taking up room. Oh also my rear sway bar rods, I broke my rear sway bar and am not going to replace it, no need I like it better without. Yahoo!
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 8th 2011, 12:25 pm

Finzup wrote:
TBONE21 wrote:
U mean the stock ones that came on it?

Want to sell your stockers? I have a friend that may want them.

Finz I do have my stock one after all. I saw it in storage.
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 75
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 8th 2011, 9:08 pm

TBONE21 wrote:
Finzup wrote:
TBONE21 wrote:
U mean the stock ones that came on it?

Want to sell your stockers? I have a friend that may want them.

Finz I do have my stock one after all. I saw it in storage.

OK. I'm trying to get in touch with him. Thanks TBONE
Back to top Go down
Finzup

Finzup


Number of posts : 2037
Age : 75
Location : Kenna, WV
Registration date : 2009-07-13

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 9th 2011, 9:13 pm

Finzup wrote:
TBONE21 wrote:
Finzup wrote:
TBONE21 wrote:
U mean the stock ones that came on it?

Want to sell your stockers? I have a friend that may want them.

Finz I do have my stock one after all. I saw it in storage.

OK. I'm trying to get in touch with him. Thanks TBONE

No response. UM NO
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 9th 2011, 9:21 pm

Oh well. I got it! I didn't think I did but I saw it in storage. If nobody wants to buy it then I will use it as a sled next time it snows!
Back to top Go down
Rainemaker

Rainemaker


Number of posts : 47
Age : 48
Location : Corydon, In
Registration date : 2010-10-16

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 10th 2011, 6:49 pm

Hey man I am using the Factory UTV UHMW skids and they are really nice. Light and pretty tough. (had to do a manual test with a sledge when i got them)

I had a friend out riding with Aluminum skids and a-arm guards, we had the joy of pulling a bent a-arm guard out of his cv boot or what was left of it. He hit something and it bent the aluminum right up into the boot and destroyed it. Once you see the UHMW skids and see how they are made to fit the commander I think you will be pretty impressed. They have a memory after they are formed, if you hit something with them that will gash or bend it in that far you are going to have a lot more to worry about than the skid.

Hey it's an excuse to meet up for a ride right?

Factory UTV has 2 options for skids, I went with the set of 7 at 3/8". The laterals are formed up on the front so there is no sharp lip. The other option they have available was the one big underbelly skid which I didn't like because of all the edges I knew I would catch and snag on stuff.

Heading down to Haspin Acres on the 26th to try them out for a full day. I waited until after I got my first service done to put them on.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 17th 2011, 8:50 am

Well what is best to resist a hit from a rock going 20 to 30 mph down the trail? Logic would think that alum would be better to protect against that. I'm not so concerned about sliding over rocks slowly rock crawling. I want protection from accidental hard hits and I'm not sure plastic can do it. I have never seen plastic so I have no idea
Back to top Go down
dave_dj1




Number of posts : 114
Age : 64
Location : NY, VT border
Registration date : 2009-05-26

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 17th 2011, 5:49 pm

I can't speak for the uhmw skids but I built 1/4" lexan skids for my Teryx and absolutely LOVE them! I have hit some rocks at a high rate of speed pretty hard and they hardly scratch. You can bend lexan (cold) in a press brake, I made my front a arm guards with it too and they can and do take a beating. just sayin' Skids 46820
Back to top Go down
Super Dave




Number of posts : 391
Age : 58
Location : walkertown nc
Registration date : 2010-02-26

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 17th 2011, 10:56 pm

TBone I have the EMP plastic ones and have hit bottom pretty hard, even had my rzr pinned on rocks before terrible sound but the plastics have never damaged. I was real skeptical at first but they show no signs of wear. The rzr ones weigh about 25 to 30 lbs and won't bend like aluminum. Even put the jack directly on the bottom to lift n work on, no problems. lol!
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 17th 2011, 10:59 pm

Well super Dave I am just worried about that hard impact at 20 to 30 mph. I feel it will not protect like the alum will. Am I wrong?
Back to top Go down
bubba53
Moderator
bubba53


Number of posts : 12045
Age : 70
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2009-08-29

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 17th 2011, 11:03 pm

I have a set of the uhmw from EMP....and they are Skids 231577
Back to top Go down
Super Dave




Number of posts : 391
Age : 58
Location : walkertown nc
Registration date : 2010-02-26

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 17th 2011, 11:17 pm

I worried to, at first but I'm pretty confident in them. Just a few scratches. I thought they would peel like a potato but have'nt at all. I'm sure with the way we ride the alum would get bent then torn. U get new hardware (bolts washers) that form very well to the plastic(recessed) and the stock holes are drilled out (bigger stronger bolts/ comes with drill bit). Some of the stock bolts were bent or broken. That's my input BUT I haven't used alum skids before, I just don't think they will hold up. The skids need to flex or they will bend/break
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 17th 2011, 11:21 pm

Well I have always bought alum skids. They are tough and have done a great job. People say the plastic is great b/c it flex's. Well I don't want flex. If it that's a hard hit I want it to stand strong....not flex.

I just have never seen that plastic stuff. People love it but I am in doubt. I just don't know.
Back to top Go down
bubba53
Moderator
bubba53


Number of posts : 12045
Age : 70
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2009-08-29

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 17th 2011, 11:36 pm

TBONE21 wrote:
Well I have always bought alum skids. They are tough and have done a great job. People say the plastic is great b/c it flex's. Well I don't want flex. If it that's a hard hit I want it to stand strong....not flex.

I just have never seen that plastic stuff. People love it but I am in doubt. I just don't know.
Tbone...your not gonna believe this....but the plastic ones weigh more then the alum.
Back to top Go down
tiler65

tiler65


Number of posts : 629
Age : 58
Location : Statesville, NC.
Registration date : 2010-11-18

Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 18th 2011, 6:45 am

TBONE21 wrote:
Well what is best to resist a hit from a rock going 20 to 30 mph down the trail? Logic would think that alum would be better to protect against that. I'm not so concerned about sliding over rocks slowly rock crawling. I want protection from accidental hard hits and I'm not sure plastic can do it. I have never seen plastic so I have no idea

Look under your RZR now its cheep plastic and holds up somewhat good now just imagine a stronger thicker piece if it was me i wouldnt give the plastic ones a second guess thats what i would go with Skids 944472 Skids 913576 my other point would be plastic will go bk to its shape if hit and protect what its covering where as alum. will crush bend and keep that form.......
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 18th 2011, 9:56 am

tiler65 wrote:
TBONE21 wrote:
Well what is best to resist a hit from a rock going 20 to 30 mph down the trail? Logic would think that alum would be better to protect against that. I'm not so concerned about sliding over rocks slowly rock crawling. I want protection from accidental hard hits and I'm not sure plastic can do it. I have never seen plastic so I have no idea

Look under your RZR now its cheep plastic and holds up somewhat good now just imagine a stronger thicker piece if it was me i wouldnt give the plastic ones a second guess thats what i would go with Skids 944472 Skids 913576 my other point would be plastic will go bk to its shape if hit and protect what its covering where as alum. will crush bend and keep that form.......

But it shouldn't bend and whatever is behind it will be damaged anyways with plastic so that leaves me scratching my head
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitimeMarch 20th 2011, 11:30 am

Anyone?
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





Skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Skids   Skids Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Skids
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next
 Similar topics
-
» Full skids
» New Skids
» JBS can am floor protectors and skids!!!
» Factory rzr skids
» commander lateral skids 4-sale

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: SxS Garage :: Can Am Commander-
Jump to: