WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
Full skids SpringRider10007
Full skids SpringRider10010
Full skids SpringRider10018
Full skids SpringRider10011
Full skids SpringRider10030
Full skids SpringRider10036
Full skids SpringRider10055
Full skids 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
Full skids SpringRider10057

Full skids 100_3508
Full skids 100_3512
Full skids 100_3524
Full skids 100_3525
Full skids 100_3528
Full skids 100_3572
Full skids 100_3554
Full skids 100_3538
Full skids 100_3534

Full skids 106_6005-vi
Full skids 106_6098-vi
Full skids Dscf1320
Full skids Dscf1321
Full skids Dscf1322
Full skids Springride2010004
Full skids Springride2010005
Full skids Springride2010006
Full skids Springride2010008
Full skids Springride2010013
Full skids Springride2010020
Full skids Springride2010021
Full skids Springride2010022
Full skids Springride2010026
Full skids Springride2010030
Full skids Springride2010031



Full skids Springride2010049






Full skids NewYears201012-31-09037

Full skids Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
Full skids Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
Full skids Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
Full skids Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
Full skids Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
Full skids Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
Full skids Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
Full skids Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
Full skids Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
Full skids Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 10 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 10 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
bubba53
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
rayray
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
shawn
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
Hump
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
pit dog
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
Jet
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
big g
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
simoniz
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
JimBob
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
punder
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
Finzup
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
neuromax
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
rayray
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
Steve K
Full skids Vote_lcapFull skids Voting_barFull skids Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 Full skids

Go down 
+6
groundhog
bubba53
Super Dave
Jet
rayray
Sandbuggy
10 posters
AuthorMessage
Sandbuggy

Sandbuggy


Number of posts : 614
Age : 37
Location : Christiansburg VA
Registration date : 2011-05-29

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 28th 2011, 8:54 pm

After realizing that the factory skid plates are crap, I'm looking for a good set. Was just wondering what your guys suggestions are. Plastic? or Aluminum? and Why?. Where to get them? Have really been eyeballing Ricks skidplates from EMP.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 28th 2011, 9:04 pm

Plastic. Somewhere in here there is a long thread on this. I have both. My rzr has alum. Commander has plastic.

Hold on I'll go look
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest
Anonymous



Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 28th 2011, 9:13 pm

It looks like it got deleted from the member only section when it existed.

Anyways for protection sake I like alum. The plastic gave me doubts. Come to find out the plastic is pretty good. I like them and will run them on my future machines.

The alum does great as well. Never had a problem. It does add weight though which slowed down my rzr. It does add strength to the chassis.
On rocks the plastic slides and the alum hangs some. Just buy what u like. I like them both. I think they both do great. I do question how the plastic can stand a hard impact over the alum. So far the plastics have done GREAT. If they do this great then I will stick with them due to the light weight benefit.

Hope this helps
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 28th 2011, 10:14 pm

Plastic for me...I had aluminum on my rhino and I prefer the plastic ones.
Back to top Go down
Jet

Jet


Number of posts : 4150
Age : 73
Location : Canal Winchester Ohio 43110
Registration date : 2011-04-19

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 28th 2011, 10:18 pm

i went with alum. but i have seen lots of folks with the stock plastic pooplaris skids going where i do. i dont worry when i hit something with the alum. Full skids 913576
Back to top Go down
Super Dave




Number of posts : 391
Age : 58
Location : walkertown nc
Registration date : 2010-02-26

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 28th 2011, 11:45 pm

I've beat the crap out of my EMP plastics. They give very little, don't peel or cut like stock. Slid over many obstacles that I think would bend aluminum. On the fall ride a tyrex bent his aluminum to chit, we bent them back to keep riding but he replaced them when he got home. I was leary at first but they have stood the test Full skids 840768
Back to top Go down
bubba53
Moderator
bubba53


Number of posts : 12045
Age : 70
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2009-08-29

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 29th 2011, 9:34 am

I have the UHMW cooter brown plastic skids from our sponsor EMP and they are.. Full skids 231577


Last edited by bubba53 on December 29th 2011, 9:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
groundhog

groundhog


Number of posts : 1005
Age : 80
Location : Laurel, maryland
Registration date : 2011-01-29

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 29th 2011, 9:47 am

By far the most common skid plate is this stuff called UHMW. http://www.factoryutv.net/ and other companies. I have the half inch skid, control arm, and gas tank protector. Bent a control arm and dented my gas tank before I put it on. I have taken some serious whacks since and after inspection couldn't find any damage It's nice being able to slide over stuff and not worry. Check this survey on the rzr forum.

http://www.rzrforums.net/general-rzr-discussion/35501-skids-aluminum-uhmw.html
Back to top Go down
groundhog

groundhog


Number of posts : 1005
Age : 80
Location : Laurel, maryland
Registration date : 2011-01-29

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 29th 2011, 10:32 am

The factory skid is a pos. This came up through the storage box of some lucky person under the driver's seat.



Full skids 29506d10
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 29th 2011, 1:12 pm

I have EMP's Cooter Brown http://www.extrememetalproducts.com/p261/%22Cooter-Brown%22-RZR-UHMW-Full-Belly-Skids/product_info.html


If Rick comes to the Spring Ride you can save some money
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
Sandbuggy

Sandbuggy


Number of posts : 614
Age : 37
Location : Christiansburg VA
Registration date : 2011-05-29

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 30th 2011, 1:07 am

Thanks guys for all he info. Looks like I'm going with plastic skids.
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 30th 2011, 1:11 am

groundhog wrote:
The factory skid is a pos. This came up through the storage box of some lucky person under the driver's seat.



Full skids 29506d10

mine did the same thing at the fall ride, except it came up between the storage box and the bar beside the seat. Close one! My factory skid is getting pretty ragged.
Back to top Go down
Thunter

Thunter


Number of posts : 1339
Age : 52
Location : Pennsboro, WV
Registration date : 2009-09-10

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 30th 2011, 2:08 am

I had 2 plastic skids get destroyed before I wised up and put on alum. The second plastic skid I broke was done by a rock I didn't see. It tore a hole the size of a basketball very close to the motor. I got the EMP alum kids and I will never go back to plastic.
Back to top Go down
Hump




Number of posts : 4683
Age : 45
Location : Richwood, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-08

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 30th 2011, 3:00 am

Thunter wrote:
I had 2 plastic skids get destroyed before I wised up and put on alum. The second plastic skid I broke was done by a rock I didn't see. It tore a hole the size of a basketball very close to the motor. I got the EMP alum kids and I will never go back to plastic.

I knew this post was coming. lol! I will say that I rode shotgun with Thunter, and we rode quite a few boulders with no trouble. I think at times we were on rocks at 10mph with no tires touching the ground.

It's a tough decision, and it all depends on the trails you ride, and your driving style. Luck may be a factor too.

I'm still torn between plastic or alum. skids. Please Help Full skids 288578 Full skids 387450
Back to top Go down
Purn1973

Purn1973


Number of posts : 712
Age : 51
Location : Hillsboro, Ohio
Registration date : 2009-05-31

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 30th 2011, 8:05 am

I had my factory skid plate half torn off in the first few months, get yourself a good aluminum set from EMP and your good.
Back to top Go down
https://www.facebook.com/Purn1973
Jet

Jet


Number of posts : 4150
Age : 73
Location : Canal Winchester Ohio 43110
Registration date : 2011-04-19

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 30th 2011, 9:00 am

Purn1973 wrote:
I had my factory skid plate half torn off in the first few months, get yourself a good aluminum set from EMP and your good.



purn, this wont have had anything to do with it, would it???? A heavy foot and complete lack of intelligence makes for some good times!

Full skids 36628
Back to top Go down
rayray
Moderator
rayray


Number of posts : 6335
Age : 58
Location : statesville,nc
Registration date : 2010-08-15

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 30th 2011, 9:37 am

Bobby D wrote:
I have EMP's Cooter Brown http://www.extrememetalproducts.com/p261/%22Cooter-Brown%22-RZR-UHMW-Full-Belly-Skids/product_info.html


If Rick comes to the Spring Ride you can save some money

That's the skids that I had..ya can't beat em'
Back to top Go down
Purn1973

Purn1973


Number of posts : 712
Age : 51
Location : Hillsboro, Ohio
Registration date : 2009-05-31

Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitimeDecember 30th 2011, 9:58 am

Jetdriverx wrote:
Purn1973 wrote:
I had my factory skid plate half torn off in the first few months, get yourself a good aluminum set from EMP and your good.



purn, this wont have had anything to do with it, would it???? A heavy foot and complete lack of intelligence makes for some good times!

Full skids 36628


No comment ROFL ROFL
Back to top Go down
https://www.facebook.com/Purn1973
Sponsored content





Full skids Empty
PostSubject: Re: Full skids   Full skids Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Full skids
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» YFZ full skids and +2 a-arms for sale
» JBS RZR 3/16 Alum full skids 4-sale!!!
» New Skids
» Skids
» Factory rzr skids

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: General Chat :: Technical and Mod Section-
Jump to: