WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Thanks for visiting us! Check out our forum here and on HotRodForums.net. Visit us on www.JBSPerformance.com for ultimate performance parts and accessories for your SXS !!
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM

wv trail riding on side by sides
 
HomeBannerLatest imagesRegisterLog inVideos
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide133
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide131
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide136
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide140
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide148
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide121
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide161
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide186
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide190
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide126
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide194
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide195
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide197
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide217
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide221
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide229
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide234
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide253
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide256
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide258
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide276
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide280
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide287
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide159
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide293
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide299
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide305
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide315
It might be time for a new topend SpringRider10007
It might be time for a new topend SpringRider10010
It might be time for a new topend SpringRider10018
It might be time for a new topend SpringRider10011
It might be time for a new topend SpringRider10030
It might be time for a new topend SpringRider10036
It might be time for a new topend SpringRider10055
It might be time for a new topend 2010WVSXSRIDERSSpringRide119
It might be time for a new topend SpringRider10057

It might be time for a new topend 100_3508
It might be time for a new topend 100_3512
It might be time for a new topend 100_3524
It might be time for a new topend 100_3525
It might be time for a new topend 100_3528
It might be time for a new topend 100_3572
It might be time for a new topend 100_3554
It might be time for a new topend 100_3538
It might be time for a new topend 100_3534

It might be time for a new topend 106_6005-vi
It might be time for a new topend 106_6098-vi
It might be time for a new topend Dscf1320
It might be time for a new topend Dscf1321
It might be time for a new topend Dscf1322
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010004
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010005
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010006
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010008
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010013
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010020
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010021
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010022
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010026
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010030
It might be time for a new topend Springride2010031



It might be time for a new topend Springride2010049






It might be time for a new topend NewYears201012-31-09037

It might be time for a new topend Springride2010032




Latest topics
» Happy Thanksgiving
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeOctober 9th 2021, 9:07 pm by Timmi

» 2020 JBS Fall Ride
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeSeptember 27th 2020, 11:26 am by Timmi

» 5 points/ Wallace wv
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeJuly 14th 2020, 9:22 am by Timmi

» Wildcat
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 10th 2020, 6:29 pm by Timmi

» Released a new WV ATV Trails Map
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeApril 13th 2020, 1:59 pm by richrzr714

» 2019 JBS Spring Ride
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeFebruary 21st 2020, 8:09 am by Timmi

» 2014 rzr 800 fuel pump don't come on and motor will not turn over
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeApril 10th 2019, 12:32 pm by John

» Apologies
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeJanuary 3rd 2019, 11:52 pm by Carolinarhino

» Creston Poker Run
It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeOctober 10th 2018, 11:35 pm by Bubbaz

Who is online?
In total there are 12 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 12 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

Most users ever online was 650 on November 11th 2021, 8:48 am
Top posters
Bobby D
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
bubba53
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
rayray
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
shawn
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
Hump
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
pit dog
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
Jet
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
big g
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
simoniz
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
Top posting users this month
No user
Most active topic starters
bubba53
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
Bobby D
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
WV Hot Rod Rhino
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
JimBob
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
ElmoEOD
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
punder
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
Finzup
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
neuromax
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
rayray
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
Steve K
It might be time for a new topend Vote_lcapIt might be time for a new topend Voting_barIt might be time for a new topend Vote_rcap 
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search

 

 It might be time for a new topend

Go down 
+3
punder
Bobby D
RZRCRAC
7 posters
AuthorMessage
RZRCRAC

RZRCRAC


Number of posts : 574
Age : 56
Location : Indianapolis, IN
Registration date : 2009-02-24

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeApril 28th 2009, 6:06 pm

according to my dealer the excessive oil use of 1 qt /180 miles might have put me over the threshold.

I told him if it was to be rebuilt I'm getting the DFR cannister and they can put in on to avoid any warranty issues. Seems like the DFR cannister, 09 boot and the new air vent between the seats is the fix.

Hopefully I will have my baby back soon - he said two weeks we shall see
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeApril 28th 2009, 6:41 pm

Dang that sucks No
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
punder

punder


Number of posts : 1849
Age : 56
Location : Winston Salem NC
Registration date : 2009-02-22

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeApril 28th 2009, 7:32 pm

Man that just sucks , I really want a RZR but these issues make me wonder . I really see no need in the 800 which keeps failing when the 700 did not have these issues , scrap the 800 and put the 850 in the rzr and the 700 back in the sportsman .
Back to top Go down
Jeff M

Jeff M


Number of posts : 1777
Location : Moneta Va
Registration date : 2009-02-16

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeApril 28th 2009, 7:34 pm

That does suck but i hope you get it straightened out It might be time for a new topend 387450
Back to top Go down
yellowzx01

yellowzx01


Number of posts : 796
Age : 43
Location : Charleston, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-05

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeApril 28th 2009, 10:15 pm

wow, yeah that does suck. do you only have 180 miles total?
Back to top Go down
RZRCRAC

RZRCRAC


Number of posts : 574
Age : 56
Location : Indianapolis, IN
Registration date : 2009-02-24

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeApril 29th 2009, 11:02 am

over 900 miles, we rode a little over 180 miles last weekend and I burned a quart of oil. Throttle Plate is dark brown -makes me sick
Back to top Go down
RZRCRAC

RZRCRAC


Number of posts : 574
Age : 56
Location : Indianapolis, IN
Registration date : 2009-02-24

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 18th 2009, 6:12 pm

Finally confirmed, apparently was worse than I thought- 1 cylinder had 18% leak down the other was at 30%. The valve seats were grooved.

New cylinder, rings, head, valves and valv seats. under warranty =yeah!

Purchased 2009 boot, Dragonfire airbox and Holzt airbox intake + clutch seal cover

Hopefully this will solve the issue once and for all.
Back to top Go down
yellowzx01

yellowzx01


Number of posts : 796
Age : 43
Location : Charleston, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-05

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 18th 2009, 6:41 pm

Wow man. Glad they covered it all under warranty though! You shouldn't have any trouble now.
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 18th 2009, 8:16 pm

Good luck Chris, I hope you have no more problems Ride
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
neuromax

neuromax


Number of posts : 2775
Age : 54
Location : Greensboro, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 18th 2009, 9:54 pm

its going to run like a champ when you get it back
Back to top Go down
Jeff M

Jeff M


Number of posts : 1777
Location : Moneta Va
Registration date : 2009-02-16

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 18th 2009, 9:58 pm

I hope it all works out for ya with the new setup your gettin. thumbs up
Back to top Go down
punder

punder


Number of posts : 1849
Age : 56
Location : Winston Salem NC
Registration date : 2009-02-22

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 18th 2009, 11:25 pm

No better time than now to change the Cams , new Valves and Rings to break them into , just a suggestion .
Back to top Go down
RZRCRAC

RZRCRAC


Number of posts : 574
Age : 56
Location : Indianapolis, IN
Registration date : 2009-02-24

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 19th 2009, 10:15 am

I just want to ride, was hoping to get some riding in this weekend but it doesn't look good.

Will I have to do a break in period again or can I ride it like i stole it?

Got the idea for the Dragonfire, boot and new air intake from Bobby D and GETERDUN -that is why I like this site so much
Back to top Go down
neuromax

neuromax


Number of posts : 2775
Age : 54
Location : Greensboro, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 19th 2009, 10:27 am

INDRZR wrote:


Will I have to do a break in period again or can I ride it like i stole it?


That is the way I break in everything I own!
Back to top Go down
Randy R

Randy R


Number of posts : 775
Age : 53
Location : Pinnacle, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 19th 2009, 5:45 pm

Snorkle it. Get the air intake up into some clean air!
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 19th 2009, 5:52 pm

Randy R wrote:
Snorkle it. Get the air intake up into some clean air!


That's what Simoniz did from day one and his lasted about 2,200 miles.Mark correct me if I'm wrong if it was another cause to yours using oil scratch
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
Jeff M

Jeff M


Number of posts : 1777
Location : Moneta Va
Registration date : 2009-02-16

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 19th 2009, 5:54 pm

neuromax wrote:
INDRZR wrote:


Will I have to do a break in period again or can I ride it like i stole it?


That is the way I break in everything I own!
Run the Hell out of it Ride It might be time for a new topend 988103
Back to top Go down
yellowzx01

yellowzx01


Number of posts : 796
Age : 43
Location : Charleston, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-05

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 19th 2009, 6:45 pm

neuromax wrote:
INDRZR wrote:


Will I have to do a break in period again or can I ride it like i stole it?


That is the way I break in everything I own!

+1 on that, heat it up and cool it down a few times, then run it hard.
Back to top Go down
Randy R

Randy R


Number of posts : 775
Age : 53
Location : Pinnacle, NC
Registration date : 2009-02-14

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 19th 2009, 6:51 pm

his lasted about 2,200 miles

That's pretty good for a Popo isn't it??? ROFL
Back to top Go down
RZRCRAC

RZRCRAC


Number of posts : 574
Age : 56
Location : Indianapolis, IN
Registration date : 2009-02-24

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeMay 20th 2009, 10:02 am

Dragonfire, 2009 boot and Holz air intake (bigger between the seats) should hopefully solve the dust problem once and for all.

The mechanic said based on the tests and grooves in the valves it should have run much rougher, but was only noticeable when you stomped on it.
Back to top Go down
RZRCRAC

RZRCRAC


Number of posts : 574
Age : 56
Location : Indianapolis, IN
Registration date : 2009-02-24

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeJune 2nd 2009, 10:00 am

How long does this normally take ? My baby is still in the shop, missed riding all of May. Ride
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeJune 2nd 2009, 11:01 am

The hold up is usually one part being on back order from my experience.To do the actual work it only takes about 4 hours max.
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
RZRCRAC

RZRCRAC


Number of posts : 574
Age : 56
Location : Indianapolis, IN
Registration date : 2009-02-24

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeJune 2nd 2009, 5:36 pm

Woot just got the word they are putting her back together- now I have to find the time to ride
Back to top Go down
Bobby D

Bobby D


Number of posts : 14579
Location : Blacksburg,Va
Registration date : 2009-02-08

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeJune 2nd 2009, 6:34 pm

INDRZR wrote:
Woot just got the word they are putting her back together- now I have to find the time to ride

Yahoo! Ride :163:
Back to top Go down
http://www.wvsxsriders.com
yellowzx01

yellowzx01


Number of posts : 796
Age : 43
Location : Charleston, WV
Registration date : 2009-03-05

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeJune 2nd 2009, 6:46 pm

Good Deal man. :163: I hope it runs great!
Back to top Go down
Jeff M

Jeff M


Number of posts : 1777
Location : Moneta Va
Registration date : 2009-02-16

It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitimeJune 2nd 2009, 8:43 pm

When you get it back head on up to WV i'll meet you there and we can :163: thumbs up
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content





It might be time for a new topend Empty
PostSubject: Re: It might be time for a new topend   It might be time for a new topend Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
It might be time for a new topend
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Riding Sunday may 29th
» first time to WV
» when is the best time????
» first time
» 4th time around

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WV SXS RIDERS / WVTRAILRIDERS.COM :: SxS Garage :: Polaris RZR-
Jump to: